Amplifa – AI sales platform for industrial B2B

Reducing Dependence on the Automotive Industry

How Suppliers Are Entering New Industries in 2026: Current Conditions, Target Sectors, Barriers, Funding and Sales Channels

How German automotive suppliers are entering new industries: industry conditions, target markets, certification, funding and sales channels. Secondary analysis drawing on 193 sources.

18 October 2026

  • 691.500: Employees at automotive industry establishments with 50 or more employees at the end of half-year 1 of 2026 (Destatis, source 1)
  • −7,6 %: Employment at manufacturers of motor vehicle parts and accessories over the year to mid-2026 (Destatis, source 1)
  • 225.000: VDA scenario: fewer jobs by 2035 compared with 2019, including approximately 125.000 further job cuts (source 2)
  • 52 %: of suppliers cite establishing sales structures and customer networks as a challenge, on a par with regulatory requirements (Roland Berger, DACH survey 2025, source 3)
  • The crisis is structural, not merely cyclical. Passenger car production in Germany from January to September 2026 stood at 3,03 million vehicles, 4 % below the previous year and 15 % below 2019. 4 All three major German manufacturers lowered their forecasts in 2026, with Volkswagen lowering its operating return on sales forecast to up to 1 % in September. 5 , 6
  • Suppliers are recording the largest relative job losses. Employment at manufacturers of motor vehicle parts and accessories fell by 7,6 % to 219.500 over the year to mid-2026. 1 Since 2024, Bosch, ZF and Continental have announced five-figure job reduction programmes, with Schaeffler, Aumovio and Mahle announcing further four-figure reductions (Chapter 2).
  • Diversification is a priority, but still generates little revenue. Developing new markets is a priority for more than 75 % of medium-sized suppliers; one in two already operates outside the automotive industry, but these activities generally account for only a small share of revenue. 3
  • There is no single alternative sector. Defence has the greatest political momentum (defence budget for 2026: around 108,2 billion €), but small batch sizes. 7 , 8 Energy and grids, rail infrastructure and data centres offer volume opportunities and supply bottlenecks, while medical technology and aerospace offer stable demand alongside high certification barriers (Chapters 4 to 10). For mechanical engineering, the VDMA expects a fourth consecutive decline in production in 2026 (−2 %); despite rising orders, it does not expect a return to growth until 2027. 9
  • The bottleneck is market access. Establishing sales structures and customer networks and meeting regulatory requirements are each cited as challenges by 52 % of suppliers. 3 In the target sectors, supplier portals, qualification systems and trade fairs provide routes to customers; buyers increasingly conduct their own research and avoid irrelevant outreach. 10 , 11

1. The State of the Automotive Industry in 2025/2026

The German automotive industry is in a phase in which several pressures are converging: stagnating production, sharp declines in China, US tariffs, growing Chinese competition in Europe, a costly technological transition and regulatory uncertainty. For suppliers, this is the backdrop to every diversification decision.

Production: A Third Year at a Low Level

In 2025, 4.151.800 passenger cars rolled off production lines in Germany, 2 % more than in 2024, but 11 % fewer than in 2019. The VDA describes this as the third consecutive year in which domestic production has remained at roughly the same level. Passenger car exports, at 3.174.900 units, were unchanged from the previous year and 9 % below 2019.12 In December 2025, the VDA had forecast a 1 % decline in production to 4,11 million passenger cars for 2026.13

Actual performance is weaker. From January to September 2026, 3.034.900 passenger cars were produced, 4 % fewer than in the same period of the previous year and 15 % fewer than in the same period of 2019. Exports fell by 4 % to 2.294.500 units. The decline in incoming orders from abroad is particularly pronounced: in September 2026, they were 16 % below the previous year, while total incoming orders were down by just over 13 %, even as domestic orders rose by 4 %.4

Electric mobility is a bright spot: in 2025, Germany produced around 1,22 million battery-electric passenger cars and ranks 2 worldwide in electric passenger car production, behind China.14 For suppliers of conventional powertrain components, however, precisely this shift is part of the problem.

IndicatorValueChangeReference
Passenger car production in Germany4.151.800+2 %2025, −11 % compared with 201912
Passenger car production in Germany3.034.900−4 %Jan.–Sep. 2026, −15 % compared with 20194
Passenger car exports2.294.500−4 %Jan.–Sep. 20264
New passenger car registrations in Germany2.857.591+1,4 %202515
BEV share of new registrations19,1 %BEV +43,2 %202515
BEV share of new registrations34,5 %–September 202616
Automotive industry revenue533,7 billion €−1,5 %202517
Motor vehicle parts and accessories revenue81,3 billion €−4,6 %202517
ifo automotive industry business climate−35,0Aug.: −22,0September 202618

BEV = battery-electric passenger cars. The VDA reports an “electric share” of 45,3 % for September 2026; this definition also includes plug-in hybrids and fuel-cell vehicles.4

Domestic Market: Smaller than Before the Pandemic, More Electric, More Chinese

According to the VDA, the German passenger car market in 2025 was around 21 % below its 2019 level.12 In 2026, it is recovering slightly: from January to September, 2.221.798 passenger cars were newly registered, 5,3 % more than in the same period of the previous year.16 At the same time, the origin of vehicles is changing. From January to July 2026, China, with around 175.000 new passenger cars (+120,9 %), rose from rank 4 in the same period of the previous year to rank 1 among the most important countries supplying new passenger cars to Germany. Over the same period, exports of new passenger cars fell by 4,0 % in volume and 8,9 % in value.19 BYD recorded 6.040 new registrations in September 2026, 85,6 % more than a year earlier.16

Manufacturers: Sharp Earnings Declines and Lowered Forecasts

The profitability of German manufacturers determines how much pricing pressure reaches suppliers. In 2025, earnings at Volkswagen and Mercedes-Benz fell by more than half, while BMW's declined slightly; in 2026, all three revised their expectations downwards.

GroupFinancial year 20252026
VolkswagenOperating profit 8,9 billion € (−53,5 %), return on sales 2,8 %20Sales in China in half-year 1 −31,6 %21; on 18.09.2026, the operating return on sales forecast was lowered to “up to 1 percent”, with special items of around 10 billion €, including around 6 billion € in impairment of Porsche goodwill5
Mercedes-BenzEBIT 5,82 billion € (−57,2 %), adjusted Cars return on sales 5,0 % (6,1 % excluding tariffs)22Sales in China in quarter 2 −30 %; sales and revenue forecasts lowered to “slightly below the previous year”23
BMWProfit before tax 10,24 billion € (−6,7 %)24On 16.06.2026, the EBIT margin forecast for the Automotive segment was lowered to 1–3 % (previously 4–6 %)6; 2,3 % in quarter 2, with a tariff burden of 1,25 percentage points25

Mercedes-Benz intends to reduce global production capacity to around 2,2 million units and capacity in Germany to 900.000 units by 2028.22 In its ad hoc announcement of September 2026, Volkswagen also mentions the intended sale of Volkswagen Osnabrück GmbH.5 For suppliers, less capacity in Germany means lower volumes at their established plants, regardless of developments in the global market.

Trade: US Tariffs and a Sharp Decline in Exports

Since 1 August 2025, the US has imposed a tariff of 15 % on cars and automotive parts from the EU.26 The European Commission describes this 15 % as a non-cumulative ceiling, explicitly including cars; the EU–US framework entered into force on 1 July 2026 following approval by Parliament and the Council.27 In late April/early May 2026, the US President announced that the tariff on EU cars and trucks would be raised to 25 %; as of early May, this increase had not been implemented.28 Whether it was subsequently implemented could not be confirmed from a US primary source by the editorial deadline.

The impact on exports is measurable. From January to November 2025, exports of motor vehicles and motor vehicle parts to the US fell by 17,5 % to 26,9 billion €.29 In the first half of 2026, they were again 17,2 % below the previous year; total motor vehicle exports fell by 5,8 % to 124,7 billion €.30 For new passenger cars exported to the US from January to July 2026, volume fell by only 2,6 %, but value fell by 17,1 %. At the same time, exports of electric cars slumped by 56,1 % and those of hybrids by 50,3 %, while exports of combustion-engine cars rose by 31,7 %.19

Supply Chains: Rare Earths and Chips

Two events in 2025 demonstrated the vulnerability of supply chains. In June 2025, the VDA warned that production delays and even production stoppages could no longer be ruled out because of Chinese export controls on rare earths.31 In autumn 2025, the crisis surrounding chip manufacturer Nexperia followed: after the Netherlands placed the company under state control in September 2025, China halted exports. Bosch subsequently announced short-time working in Salzgitter and Ansbach.32 From 8 November 2025, China again eased exports for civilian purposes.33 In April 2026, according to ifo, 9,3 % of automotive companies reported shortages of intermediate inputs.34

Regulation: The Combustion-Engine Phase-Out Is Being Watered Down, but No Decision Has Yet Been Taken

On 16 December 2025, the European Commission proposed requiring only a 90 % reduction in tailpipe emissions from new passenger cars from 2035, instead of 100 %. The remaining 10 % would be offset through green steel produced in the EU, e-fuels or biofuels.35 As of October 2026, the proposal has not been adopted; the vote in the European Parliament's Transport Committee scheduled for 5 October was postponed.36 For suppliers of internal combustion engine components, this may extend the phase-out period, but it does not change the direction of travel.

Sentiment and outlook

The ifo business climate indicator for the automotive industry fell to −35,0 points in September 2026, from −22,0 in August. Companies assessed their situation as worse than at the previous annual low in June and July; export and employment expectations declined.18

The VDA now expects the industry to have around 225.000 fewer jobs on a net basis by 2035 than in 2019. According to VDA calculations, around 100.000 of these have already been lost; using a different scope, EY puts the figure at 125.800 by the end of March 2026 (Chapter 2). The Prognos study for the VDA from 2024 still put the figure at around 190.000.2,37 A study by Fraunhofer IAO commissioned by employers' associations calculates that, under the strictest regulatory scenario, around 726.000 of the 1,6 million jobs in powertrain production in Europe will be lost by 2040, equivalent to 45 %.38

2. Suppliers under pressure

Suppliers are at the end of the chain: they are the first to feel declining call-offs, pricing pressure and insourcing by manufacturers, and have the smallest margin buffers. The data on employment, insolvencies and investment show that they face the greatest pressure to adjust.

Employment: the industry's sharpest decline

Official statistics report manufacturers of motor vehicle parts and accessories (economic sector 29.3) separately. Average annual employment in this sector was 237.221 in 2025, 11,1 % lower than the 266.810 recorded in 2024.17 By the end of the first half of 2026, employment had fallen to 219.500, a decline of 7,6 % within one year and thus the sharpest among the three subsectors. Employment at motor vehicle manufacturers fell by 6,1 % to 429.200; only the bodies, superstructures and trailers segment grew, by 10,0 % to 42.800.1

Scope: The Destatis figures cover establishments with 50 or more employees. Large portions of the workforces of groups such as Bosch or ZF are statistically assigned to other economic sectors. The actual number of people dependent on the automotive business is therefore higher than the figure for economic sector WZ 29.3.

Employees in the German automotive industry, in thousands
  • 2019: 833
  • 2020: 809
  • 2021: 786
  • 2022: 774
  • 2023: 780
  • 2024: 773
  • 2025*: 726

Source: VDA, Pressematerial zur Jahrespressekonferenz 2026, based on Destatis.14 *2025: Estimate based on January to November. The subsequently published annual average for 2025 is 731.928.17 The half-year figure for 2026 (691.500) is a point-in-time value and is not directly comparable with the annual averages.1

EY's analyses based on official data show the scale across the industry as a whole: around 32.000 jobs were lost in the twelve months to the end of the first quarter of 2026, and a total of 125.800 since 2019, equivalent to one in seven jobs in the industry.39 In the full year 2025, employment fell by almost 50.000 jobs, a decline of 6,5 %.40

The major workforce reduction programmes

The programmes announced by the major suppliers show that workforce reductions are not yet complete. Many run until 2028 or 2030.

CompanyAnnouncedScaleTime frame
Bosch25.09.2025further reduction of approximately 13.000 jobs, primarily at German Mobility sites; cost gap of around 2,5 billion € per year41by the end of 2030
ZF26.07.202411.000 to 14.000 jobs in Germany42; Division E is cutting 7.600 jobs, according to ZF as part of this overall target43by the end of 2028
Continental Automotive18.02.2025a further 3.000 jobs in research and development, including 1.450 in Germany, in addition to the 7.150 already announced44by the end of 2026
Aumovio (spun-off Continental Automotive)27.01.2026up to 4.000 jobs in research and development worldwide45by the end of 2026
Schaeffler05.11.2024around 4.700 jobs on a gross basis in Europe, including around 2.800 in Germany46predominantly 2025–2027
Mahle03.11.2025a further approximately 1.000 jobs worldwide in administration and development, including a mid-three-digit number in Germany47–
Brose17.12.2024reduce indirect personnel costs worldwide by around 20 %, with around 700 jobs in Germany in the first stage48by 2027, first stage by the end of 2025

The programmes partly overlap and cannot be added together. In 2025, Bosch recognised provisions of 2,7 billion € for structural measures; Bosch Mobility's EBIT margin fell to 1,8 %.49

Insolvencies: high numbers, low rescue rate

Restructuring adviser Falkensteg counted a total of 471 major insolvencies among companies with revenue of more than 10 million € in 2025, 25 % more than in the previous year. Automotive suppliers ranked 2 with 59 cases, behind metal products manufacturers. For 2026, Falkensteg expects a further increase of 10 to 15 % among suppliers.50 In the second quarter of 2026, suppliers accounted for 12 major insolvencies, again ranking 2.51

The audit and consulting firm RSM Ebner Stolz counts companies of all sizes: from the beginning of 2024 to mid-2026, there were 333 insolvency proceedings involving automotive suppliers, almost 70 % of them at companies with revenue of less than 20 million €.52 An example of a larger case is locking systems manufacturer Kiekert, which filed for insolvency in September 2025 for its headquarters in Heiligenhaus, with around 700 employees.53

The rescue rate is important for any strategy: according to a Falkensteg analysis, 32,2 % of insolvent suppliers were rescued in 2025, compared with 20,3 % in 2024. In 2020, the rate was still 64,3 %.54 Companies that wait until insolvency to seek new markets have significantly poorer prospects than a few years ago.

Margins: Europe at the lower end

The Global Automotive Supplier Study by Roland Berger and Lazard found an average EBIT margin of 4,7 % for 2024 (2023: 5,3 %) across 600 suppliers. European suppliers, at 3,6 %, were significantly below Chinese suppliers at 5,7 %.55 In BCG's 2026 supplier study, only 21 % of the managers surveyed expect the industry's situation to improve, while 53 % expect it to deteriorate.56 PwC Strategy& puts the revenue of the largest suppliers at 1.153 billion € for 2024 and 1.119 billion € for 2025.57

Investment is moving abroad

The VDA's surveys of medium-sized automotive companies show that many companies are increasingly planning their future outside Germany:

FindingValueSurvey
heavily or very heavily affected by a lack of orders77 %Sep. 2025, n=158, highest level in the series58
postponing, relocating or cancelling investment in Germany72 %Jan. 2026, n=12459
reduced employment in Germany in 202564 %Jan. 202659
postponing, relocating or cancelling investment in Germany67 %May 2026, n=11660
increasing investment in Germany2 %May 202660
currently reducing / increasing employment54 % / 3 %May 202660
assess their situation as poor or very poor41 %May 202660

Of the companies cutting jobs in Germany in January 2026, 49 % were simultaneously adding jobs abroad; none of the companies surveyed relocated capacity from abroad to Germany.59 According to the VDA, the share of the industry's research and capital investment undertaken abroad rose from 47 % (2018) to 55 % (2024).14

Financing is also becoming more constrained. In Roland Berger's 2026 automotive SME survey, more than 70 % of companies depend on bank loans, and almost 95 % expect significant consolidation in the industry over the next five years.61 In an Allensbach survey for FTI-Andersch, 28 % of suppliers reported increasingly difficult access to financing.62 17 % are already feeling the effects of insourcing by manufacturers, and a further 38 % expect it to increase.63

What this means for diversification: Time and capital are scarce. Moving into another industry takes years (see Chapter 12) and must be financed by a business that is itself under pressure. Companies seeking to diversify should begin while their core business can still sustain them.

3. Diversification: intention and reality

Almost all surveys show a strong willingness among suppliers to enter new industries. However, the figures vary considerably because different questions were asked. And there is still a large gap between intention and revenue.

What the surveys measure

SurveyQuestion or statementShareSample
VDA, October 2024aim to diversify into other industries29 %145 medium-sized companies64
Roland Berger, September 2025diversification and new markets are priorities> 75 %more than 200 decision-makers, DACH3
FTI-Andersch / Allensbach, late summer 2025suppliers affected by structural change that are building business outside the industry75 %subgroup of affected companies among 47 suppliers surveyed63
IHK Nürnberg / IW Consult, 2025want to enter new business areas with new products, including outside the automotive market92 %suppliers in the Nuremberg metropolitan region65
Atreus, May 2026are considering entering other industriesaround ⅔sample not specified in the source66

The figures are not comparable. They differ in terms of the questions asked, the population surveyed and the timing. FTI-Andersch cites 75 % in the page text and 79 % in the page description; the sample is small, at 47 suppliers.63

Despite their limited comparability, all recent surveys indicate a strong willingness to diversify. No robust time series is available.

Which industries suppliers are targeting

In the Roland Berger survey, nearly two-thirds of executives see the best revenue opportunities in the defence sector, followed by medical technology (38 %) and aerospace (36 %).3 The Allensbach survey for FTI-Andersch asked where the affected suppliers are already active or investing:

Target industries of suppliers affected by structural change
  • Armaments: 25 %
  • Energy: 16 %
  • Aviation: 9 %
  • Medical technology: 9 %
  • Rail: 9 %

Source: FTI-Andersch / Institut für Demoskopie Allensbach, survey in late summer 2025, 47 automotive suppliers.63 Shares of respondents active or investing in the respective industry.

Motivations and existing strengths

The motivations are defensive: according to Roland Berger, two-thirds of respondents want to reduce their dependence on the automotive business cycle, while more than 60 % hope to achieve greater resilience. 46 % consider diversification the best route to new growth areas, and 31 % hope to improve capacity utilisation at their plants.3,67 In the Allensbach survey, 47 % want to become less dependent on domestic manufacturers, and 34 % avoid exclusivity commitments.63

Suppliers primarily cite electronic components (78 %), mechanical components (71 %), drive and energy modules (64 %) and software (48 %) as starting points for approaching customers in the defence sector.3 This list aligns well with the items in short supply in energy, grids, data centres and defence (Chapters 5 to 10).

The barriers from companies' perspective

Establishing suitable sales structures and customer networks and complying with political and regulatory frameworks are each cited as challenges by 52 %, particularly with regard to the defence sector.3 FTI-Andersch identifies new approval procedures, different product cycles and unfamiliar customer expectations as the main barriers to entering another industry.62 Chapters 12 and 13 examine these barriers in detail.

The reality: considerable intent, little revenue

One in two companies surveyed by Roland Berger is already active outside the automotive industry, but usually generates only a small share of revenue there.3 The share is small even among the major companies: at ZF, defence technology accounts for less than 0,5 % of group revenue.68 According to its CEO, Schaeffler generates around 100 million € in the defence sector69, compared with group revenue of 23,5 billion € in 2025.70

The broadest measurement is provided by DIHK. In a special question in its economic survey of nearly 5.000 industrial companies at the beginning of 2026, 17 % considered themselves part of the defence industry's value chain: 2,5 % manufacture military goods, 6,9 % dual-use goods, and 7,6 % are suppliers. A further 12,3 % consider the market attractive. Companies in this value chain are significantly more optimistic about the future: their expectations balance stands at +11 points, compared with −9 in the rest of industry.71

Caution is warranted regarding the frequently cited DIHK figure for vehicle manufacturing: 36 % of establishments in this sector are involved in the defence value chain.71 Under the official classification of economic activities, however, vehicle manufacturing also includes manufacturers of military combat vehicles, as well as shipbuilding and aircraft manufacturing. The figure therefore does not represent a proportion of automotive suppliers.

The transition has also been limited so far in terms of personnel. According to a study by the Institut für Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung (IAB), only around 1.100 employees moved from other industrial sectors into the armaments industry last year, plus 1.400 from other sectors of the economy. At the same time, industry is currently losing around 15.000 jobs per month.72 IAB expects employment in the production sector excluding construction to fall by 160.000 in 2026 and by a further 130.000 in 2027; higher defence spending would primarily benefit the armaments industry and its supplier sectors.73

Interim conclusion: For most suppliers, diversification supplements rather than replaces the automotive business. Even optimistic targets such as Schaeffler's aim of generating up to 10 % of revenue from new growth areas by 203574 illustrate the scale involved. The decisive factors are starting early enough and choosing an industry that genuinely matches the company's capabilities.

4. Overview of target industries

The following overview summarises Chapters 5 to 10. It links documented market data with the requirements that suppliers must meet and the capabilities in demand in each industry.

IndustryMarket signal (evidence)Unit volumes and cyclesEntry requirementsSupplier capabilities in demandAssessment
DefenceDefence budget 2026: around 108,2 billion €, draft 2027: 139,6 billion €7,75often low two- to three-digit batch sizes; ammunition is an exception8AQAP 2110, protection of classified information, authorisations under war weapons control and foreign trade legislationMechanical engineering, electronics, drives, forming, softwarestrong momentum, high barrier
AerospaceIndustry revenue 2025: 62 billion € (+19 %)76Small-series production; around 3.200 civil aircraft worldwide in 202477EN 9100, Nadcap for special processesPrecision machining, lightweight construction, special processessteady growth, high barrier
Energy and gridsGrid expansion: 360–390 billion € by 2045 (draft)78; transformer lead times: 18–36 months79Project business (grids), series production (heat pumps, storage systems)Grid operators' qualification systemsPower electronics, thermal management, casting, sheet metal, cableshigh volume, bottlenecks
Rail technologyOrder intake 2025: 21,8 billion € (+19 %)80Small-series production, long life cyclesISO 22163 (IRIS), EN 15085-2, DB product qualificationWelding, electronics, control and signalling technologyorder boom, high barrier
Medical technologyRevenue 2024: 41,4 billion € (establishments with 20 or more employees)81small batches up to a batch size of 182ISO 13485, supplier control under the MDRPlastics technology, precision parts, electronicsmoderate growth, high barrier
Data centresaround 2,5 billion € invested in air conditioning, power supply and building services technology in 2025 (Bitkom estimate)83Series production, rapid expansioncustomer-specificThermal management, liquid cooling, power electronicsstrong growth, medium barrier
Semiconductor manufacturingInfineon Dresden 5 billion €, ESMC Dresden 10 billion €84,85Peripheral equipment, spare partsCleanroom and customer requirementsPrecision parts, coolingselective
Mechanical engineering, roboticsProduction in 2026 expected to decline by 2 %, fourth year of decline9Series to small-series productionstandard industry requirementsActuators, transmissions, electronicscurrently weak

The “Assessment” column represents the publishers' assessment based on the data documented in this study, not a market forecast. Evidence for the entry requirements is provided in Chapters 5 to 10 and 12.

5. Defence and security

No other industry has received such strong political support since 2025. The market is attractive for suppliers, but structured differently from the automotive business: smaller unit volumes, longer payment processes, government control and strict confidentiality.

Budget and political framework

On 18 March 2025, the Bundestag adopted an amendment to the Basic Law, approved by the Bundesrat on 21 March: defence spending exceeding 1 % of gross domestic product has since been exempt from the debt brake.86,87 At the same time, the amendment established the basis for a special fund for infrastructure and climate neutrality of 500 billion €.86,88

According to the Ministry of Defence, around 108,2 billion € is available to the Bundeswehr for 2026: 82,69 billion € under budget section 14 and 25,51 billion € from the Bundeswehr special fund. For 2029, the financial plan provides for around 152 billion € for the Ministry of Defence's budget. Together with defence-related expenditure by other ministries, the NATO spending ratio of 3,5 % of GDP is to be reached as early as 2029.7 The government's draft for 2027 provides for 139,6 billion €, comprising 109,7 billion € under budget section 14 and 29,9 billion € from the special fund. More than 60 billion € is earmarked for procurement, compared with 45 billion € in 2026. The draft has not yet been adopted.75

Defence budget (budget section 14 and Bundeswehr special fund), in billion €
  • 2026 (budget): 108,2
  • 2027 (draft): 139,6
  • 2029 (planning): ≈ 152

Sources: BMVg, 26.11.2025; Deutscher Bundestag, September 2026.7,75 2029: Ministry of Defence budget according to the financial plan.

At the NATO summit in The Hague on 25 June 2025, the Allies committed to spending at least 3,5 % of GDP annually on core defence by 2035, and up to 1,5 % on defence-related expenditure such as infrastructure.89 At EU level, Member States are to mobilise around 800 billion € for defence under ReArm Europe/Readiness 2030; this includes the SAFE loan instrument of 150 billion €, adopted by the Council in May 2025.90

Procurement legislation has also been amended. On 15 January 2026, the Bundestag adopted the Act on Accelerated Planning and Procurement for the Bundeswehr, whose simplifications are intended to apply until the targeted full defence readiness is achieved.91 The Procurement Acceleration Act adopted by the Bundestag on 23 April 2026 raises the threshold for direct federal contracts to 50.000 €.92

The customers: full order books

CompanyRevenue 2025Order backlogNotes
Rheinmetall€9,94 billion (+29 %)Backlog including framework agreements: €63,8 billion (end of 2025); €80,5 billion (30.06.2026)Revenue forecast for 2026 lowered to €13,7–14,2 billion following cancellation of the F126 frigate93,94
KNDS€4,4 billion (+15,9 %)€33,1 billionOrder intake of €13,5 billion (record), around 11.000 employees95
Hensoldt€2,46 billion€8,83 billionOrder intake of €4,71 billion; around 1.200 new hires in 2025, with 1.600 planned for 202696,97
Diehl€5,42 billion (Group)–Defence division revenue of €2,33 billion (+28 %)98
Renk€1,37 billion (+19,8 %)€6,68 billionForecast for 2026: revenue of over €1,5 billion99

According to the Bundestag's Lobbying Register, the industry association BDSV had a total of 472 members on 1 January 2026.100 Current official figures for revenue and employment across the entire German security and defence industry are not available; the industry is not classified as a separate sector in economic statistics.

How the transition from the automotive sector is progressing so far

The most visible transitions to date involve personnel programmes and the repurposing of entire plants. Defence revenues generated by traditional suppliers in their own right remain small (Chapter 3).

CaseDateDetails
Continental → Rheinmetall14.06.2024Declaration of intent: up to 100 employees from Continental's Gifhorn site are to be given the opportunity to transfer to Rheinmetall in Unterlüß.101
Rheinmetall Neuss and Berlin24.02.2025Rheinmetall announces that it will convert its existing automotive plants in Berlin and Neuss into “hybrid plants” for defence production.102 According to the state of North Rhine-Westphalia, the Neuss plant of Rheinmetall subsidiary Pierburg (around 1.500 employees) is converting large parts of its production from civilian to military manufacturing.103
Continental → Hensoldt19.03.2025According to its CEO, Hensoldt is taking on entire teams from Continental.104
Aumovio → Hensoldt16.03.2026Cooperation on “job-to-job” transfers at Aumovio's Ulm, Lindau and Markdorf sites, where around 600 employees are affected by restructuring.97
Bosch → Hensoldt04.08.2026Cooperation on a competence centre for software-enabled defence in Leinfelden, with around 300 positions for skilled professionals from the automotive industry.105
ZF → Diehl DefenceSeptember 2026ZF provides engineering services for Diehl Defence: test benches, simulation and testing.106
VW Osnabrück07.09.2026Key terms agreed between Volkswagen, the state of Lower Saxony and Tel Aviv-based investment company Aurelius Capital: following the end of car production in summer 2027, a competence centre for security and defence is to be established; the first anchor project involves components for Rafael air defence systems. According to the works council, this offers prospects for just under 1.400 of the 1.800 employees. The agreement is subject to final contracts.107
SchaefflerDecember 2025CEO Rosenfeld: Schaeffler will become a company with a defence business; current revenue is around €100 million, and €1 billion in five years is possible, but there is no fixed target.69
Mubea15.02.2026Alongside Rheinmetall and Lockheed Martin, Mubea is among the first core partners of the planned “Production Launch Centre Defence” in North Rhine-Westphalia.108

The frequently cited case of KNDS Görlitz is not an example involving an automotive supplier: KNDS is taking over a former Alstom rail plant there; approximately 580 of the roughly 700 employees are to remain employed by KNDS or Alstom.109

Requirements suppliers must meet

  • Quality management under AQAP. AQAP 2110 contains the requirements of ISO 9001, supplemented by additional NATO requirements.110 The BAAINBw specifies the quality requirements in the contract; on-site government quality assurance is carried out by a regional office of the Centre for Technical Quality Management, without relieving the contractor of its responsibility.111 According to e-mobil BW, the additional effort remains manageable where a mature ISO 9001 system is in place.8
  • Protection of classified information. As a rule, companies are admitted to the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs' industrial security oversight programme only on the recommendation of a contracting authority handling classified information.112 A facility security clearance requires, among other things, authorised legal representatives and an appointed security officer.113 Access therefore depends on securing an initial contracting authority.
  • Authorisations. Anyone wishing to manufacture weapons of war requires authorisation under Section 2 of the War Weapons Control Act.114 The export of defence equipment on the Export List requires authorisation under Section 8 of the Foreign Trade and Payments Ordinance.115,116

The limitations of the defence market

Unit volumes are small. According to e-mobil BW, defence contracts typically involve low two- to three-digit batch sizes; contract awards, manufacturing and payment often extend over several quarters or years. The Bundeswehr's new-build programmes envisaged or envisage approximately 50 Leopard 2 tanks per year (since 2022) and 35 Puma vehicles per year (until 2021). Ammunition is an exception: Rheinmetall plans to produce up to 1,1 million artillery shells per year from 2027.8 More capital is tied up: in 2022, the cash conversion cycle was 159 days in the aerospace and defence industry, compared with 94 days in the automotive industry.8

Even defence offers no protection against poor investments. e-mobil BW cites Urban Gruppe, a manufacturer of armour steels, which filed for insolvency in April 2025 because orders were insufficient to support its investments.8 Börsen-Zeitung summarises the trade-off: lower unit volumes alongside higher quality standards, approval procedures and export controls, in return for better margins and long-term offtake agreements.117 Werner Olle, who analysed 150 defence industry suppliers for Automotive Thüringen, says defence is “not the only lifeline”.118

6. Aerospace

The aviation industry is growing, with full order books and supply chain bottlenecks. Nevertheless, it remains one of the most demanding markets for suppliers: low unit volumes, very long product life cycles and a distinct quality framework.

Market

According to the industry association BDLI, the German aerospace industry generated revenue of €62 billion in 2025, 19 % more than in the previous year (€52 billion). Employment rose to around 130.000 (previous year: 120.000), while exports accounted for 66 %. Civil aviation generated €45 billion (+15 %), military aviation €13,5 billion (+35 %) and the space sector €3,5 billion (+17 %). The BDLI explicitly identifies fragile supply chains as a challenge.76

Airbus delivered a total of 793 commercial aircraft in 2025 and had a record order backlog of 8.754 aircraft at year-end. Around 870 deliveries are planned for 2026.119 In the first half of 2026, deliveries totalled 351 aircraft (previous year: 306); the annual target was confirmed.120 The ramp-up of the A320 family to a rate of 70 to 75 aircraft per month is expected by the end of 2027. Airbus cites outstanding engine commitments from Pratt & Whitney as a constraint.119 Demand is therefore present; the bottleneck lies in the supply chain.

How it differs from the automotive business

  • Unit volumes: Around 3.200 civil aircraft were delivered worldwide in 2024, compared with around 78 million new passenger car registrations. For suppliers, this means one-off and small-batch manufacturing rather than high-volume production.77
  • Documentation: Manufacturing records often have to be retained for more than 30 years; a car model typically has a production run of 6 to 8 years.77
  • Quality management: EN 9100 builds on ISO 9001 and is mandatory for direct suppliers to manufacturers and Tier 1 suppliers, as well as for manufacturers of safety-critical parts; ISO 9001 may suffice for non-safety-critical parts.77 Airbus requires suppliers to comply with EN 91xx standards and to hold Nadcap accreditation for special processes.121 Nadcap is an industry-led accreditation programme run by the Performance Review Institute, with 24 programmes for critical processes.122

Who it suits: Suppliers with precision machining, lightweight construction or certifiable special processes (heat treatment, surface treatment, welding) that can accommodate small batches and long qualification periods. Military aviation is currently showing the strongest growth.76

7. Energy, grids and heating

The energy transition requires components in large quantities, and many of these are in short supply. For suppliers with experience in power electronics, thermal management, casting, sheet metal processing and series production, this is the field with the greatest volume.

Electricity grids: investments in the hundreds of billions

In the first draft of the Electricity Grid Development Plan 2037/2045, the four transmission system operators expect total investment of €360 to €390 billion by 2045, depending on the scenario. They attribute the cost increase partly to shortages of technical components and services in the market.78 The Federal Network Agency considers 118 of the 159 proposed measures eligible for confirmation; up to eight additional offshore grid connection systems will be added by 2037.123

Lead times illustrate how scarce these components are. Siemens Energy currently quotes 18 to 36 months for high-voltage power transformers and 6 to 12 months for medium-voltage transformers. Siemens Energy is investing around 220 million € in its transformer plant in Nuremberg. According to Hitachi Energy, Europe produces only around 35 % of its own electrical steel requirements. According to service provider BKW Infra Services, instrument transformers and disconnectors are also in short supply; switchgear faces the additional requirement of being SF6-free.79

Battery storage adds to this demand: according to a BDEW survey of grid operators, grid connection requests for large-scale battery storage systems rated at 1 MW or more total over 720 GW; connections have been approved for at least 78 GW.124

Wind energy: record approvals

In 2025, 958 new onshore wind turbines with a capacity of 5.232 MW were commissioned, 58 % more capacity than in the previous year. Approvals were granted for 3.310 turbines with a capacity of 20.765 MW, an all-time high. At the end of 2025, 29.226 onshore turbines with a capacity of 68.067 MW were installed; around 12.600 MW are no longer eligible for EEG remuneration, and the average age is 15,5 years.125 This points to a growing market for new installations, repowering and services.

Heat pumps: growth dependent on subsidies

In 2025, 299.000 heat pumps for space heating were sold in Germany, 55 % more than in the previous year. For the first time, heat pumps accounted for almost half of all heat generators sold.126 In the first half of 2026, sales reached 195.000 units, around 40 % more than in the same period of the previous year.127 According to the industry association, the sector employs around 100.000 people.128 The market is heavily dependent on government subsidies. The governing coalition has pledged to maintain the subsidy programme reliably until 2030, a commitment the association expressly welcomes.127

Hydrogen: still a niche market

According to EWI Köln, electrolysers with a capacity of 181 MW are installed in Germany; a further 1,3 GW have reached an investment decision or are under construction. EWI considers it likely that the target of 10 GW by 2030 will be missed.129 For suppliers entering this field (Chapter 11), it is a market of the future with high project risk.

Who it suits: Manufacturers of power electronics, cooling and thermal management systems, housings, castings and sheet-metal parts, cables and connectors. Grid operators procure through qualification systems (Chapter 13); approval takes time, but volumes can be planned over the long term.

8. Railway technology

The railway industry is experiencing an order boom, driven primarily by infrastructure. Market entry is strictly regulated by standards and product qualifications.

Market

According to Verband der Bahnindustrie (VDB), the railway industry in Germany generated revenue of 15,6 billion € in 2025, more than ever before. Domestic revenue rose by 7,7 % to 9,8 billion €. Order intake grew by 19 % to 21,8 billion €, with infrastructure orders increasing by 36 %. The sector directly employs around 57.700 people, or around 114.000 including indirect employment. In signalling and control technology, more than 4.200 interlocking control units were installed in 2025, compared with an average of around 2.500 in previous years; DB InfraGO expects an increase of more than 50 % in 2026. The domestic rolling stock business, by contrast, continues to fall short of expectations.80 VDB puts the export share at 40 %.130

The ramp-up is also being financed through the Special Fund for Infrastructure and Climate Neutrality: 500 billion € over twelve years, including 300 billion € for the federal government, 100 billion € for the federal states and municipalities combined, and 100 billion € for the Climate and Transformation Fund.88 According to an analysis by Allianz pro Schiene, the federal government invested 222 € per capita in rail in 2025 (2024: 198 €); however, a reduction of 1,3 billion € is planned for 2027.131 On 6 October 2026, the Ministry of Transport presented DB InfraGO with an infrastructure plan containing measures for the next five years.132

Requirements

  • ISO 22163 (IRIS): The railway industry's quality standard has been a fully fledged international standard since July 2023; the former designation ISO/TS 22163:2017 is obsolete. The new certification procedure has applied since 1 April 2024.133
  • EN 15085-2: Companies welding railway vehicles or their components require certification; the highest class, CL1, applies to components with high safety relevance.134
  • Deutsche Bahn's manufacturer-related product qualification (HPQ): DB uses this to ensure that only qualified manufacturers supply it directly or indirectly.135

Who it suits: Suppliers with certifiable welding expertise, electronics, connectors and housings, particularly for infrastructure and signalling and control technology, where growth is currently strongest.

9. Medical technology

The medical technology sector is characterised by medium-sized companies, strong exports and steady growth. In the Roland Berger survey, it is the second most frequently cited target sector for suppliers after defence (38 %), but it is a world of its own in regulatory terms.3

Market

In 2024, 1.508 medical technology manufacturers with 20 or more employees in Germany generated revenue of 41,4 billion €; 93 % of the companies are small and medium-sized enterprises. For 2025, industry association SPECTARIS expected an increase of around 3 % to 42,6 billion €.81 These establishments employed around 165.900 people in 2024, and the export share was 68,1 %.136 Including smaller establishments, the figures are significantly higher; the figure of more than 210.000 employees comes from the Health Economy Accounts.81

In industry association BVMed's autumn 2026 survey of 120 companies, respondents expect revenue growth of 3,9 % in Germany for 2026. At the same time, 45 % expect profitability to deteriorate, and 27 % are relocating investment abroad. One third of investment in research and development goes towards compliance with the Medical Device Regulation (MDR); 62 % of companies prefer the FDA's US approval system, while only 9 % prefer the European system.137

Requirements, time and costs

The MDR requires manufacturers' quality management systems to cover the selection and monitoring of suppliers and subcontractors.138 Regulatory responsibility remains with the manufacturer, but suppliers are subject to its controls. A study by Hochschule Pforzheim quantifies the effort and time required for market entry:

MetricValue
Time from the decision to the first delivery as a component supplier for products in lower risk classes (estimate)1,5 to 3 years
Time until launching an own medical device in classes IIa/IIb3 to 5 years or more
Cost of a three-year certification cycle (ISO 13485, CE where applicable)50.000 € to over 200.000 €
Batch sizessignificantly smaller than in the automotive business, down to a batch size of 1

Source: Hochschule Pforzheim, April 2025.82

For existing products still certified under the previous legislation, the extended MDR transition periods expire on 31 December 2027 (class III and implantable class IIb devices) or 31 December 2028 (other class IIb and IIa devices, as well as sterile class I devices and class I devices with a measuring function).139

Who it suits: Plastic injection moulding, precision parts and electronics manufacturing with cleanroom or documentation experience. Entry as a component supplier is faster and less expensive than developing an own medical device.

10. Data centres, semiconductors, robotics

Three fields with very different conditions: data centres are growing rapidly and need cooling and power supplies. New semiconductor plants create demand in specific locations. Mechanical engineering, by contrast, is itself in crisis.

Data centres: cooling as a bottleneck

According to Bitkom, the power capacity of all German data centres increased by 9 % to 2.980 MW in 2025; it is expected to reach 5.000 MW by 2030. Capacity for artificial intelligence applications is expected to grow from 530 MW to 2.020 MW. In 2025, 12 billion € was invested in IT hardware and 3,5 billion € in buildings and technical building services, including around 2,5 billion € in climate control technology, power supplies and other building systems. In Frankfurt alone, new projects totalling more than 1.800 MW are planned.83 As power density increases, so does the need for liquid cooling and efficient power supplies, and thus for expertise from electric vehicle thermal management.

Semiconductors: new plants in Dresden

Infineon opened its Smart Power Fab in Dresden in July 2026; at 5 billion €, it is the largest single investment in the company's history and provides around 1.000 direct jobs. The power semiconductors manufactured there are intended for power supplies for AI data centres, renewable energy, electricity grids and software-defined vehicles.84 ESMC, the joint venture between TSMC, Bosch, Infineon and NXP, is building a plant in Dresden for around 10 billion €, supported by 5 billion € in state aid; production is scheduled to begin in 2027.85

Mechanical engineering and robotics: not an alternative market at present

Mechanical engineering is often cited as a natural target for automotive suppliers. At present, it is itself weak: VDMA expects a real production decline of 2 % in 2026, the fourth consecutive year of contraction. From January to July 2026, production was 4,1 % below the previous year's level; however, order intake rose by 5 %, and the association expects an increase of 3 % for 2027.9 By 30 June 2025, the latest available reporting date in this series, employment had fallen to around 1,01 million in companies with more than 50 employees.140 In agricultural machinery, revenue from German production rose by 2 % to 11,3 billion € in 2025, while exports to the USA fell by 28 %.141

Humanoid robots are a field of the future. Schaeffler supplies actuators and has signed contracts for this purpose with Neura Robotics and British manufacturer Humanoid (Chapter 11). Volumes are still small today.

11. Case studies: how suppliers are approaching the transition

The examples illustrate four approaches: a complete exit from the automotive business, the acquisition of an industrial business, the transfer of a core technology to a new application, and the conversion of entire plants. All information is drawn from company announcements or reputable media reports.

Kendrion: complete exit

In 2024, Kendrion agreed to sell its automotive business in Europe and the USA to Solero, representing around 210 million € in revenue and approximately 80 % of automotive revenue142; the sale was completed in February 2025.143 Following the sale of its Chinese business in October 2025, Kendrion describes itself as a pure-play industrial motion control company: 245,5 million € in revenue from continuing operations in 2025, with a normalised EBITDA margin of 15,5 %.143

Approach: exit and focus

Stabilus: growth through acquisition

Stabilus increased the industrial share of its revenue from 33 % (2014) to 40 % (2024) and to 46 % in the first half of the 2025 financial year. By 2030, Stabilus aims to increase group revenue to up to 2,0 billion €; the industrial and automotive businesses are then intended to be balanced. In addition to technology transfer, acquisitions contributed to this increase; acquisitions since 2016 account for around one fifth of revenue.144

Approach: acquisition

Schaeffler: robotics and defence

Schaeffler generated group revenue of 23,5 billion € in 2025 and aims to generate up to 10 % of its revenue from new growth areas by 2035, primarily humanoid robotics and defence.70 It has a technology partnership with Neura Robotics for actuators up to 250 Nm145; British manufacturer Humanoid has selected Schaeffler as its preferred supplier for more than half of its joint actuator requirements for wheeled platforms through 2031.146 Schaeffler is also developing PEM electrolysis stacks ranging from 50 kW to 1 MW.147

Approach: technology transfer

Bosch: acquisition in the climate control market

On 31 July 2025, Bosch completed the largest acquisition in its history: Johnson Controls' heating, ventilation and air conditioning business for residential and light commercial buildings, along with the Johnson Controls-Hitachi joint venture, for 8 billion US dollars (7,4 billion €). This brings the Home Comfort division to more than 8 billion € in revenue and more than 25.000 employees.148

Approach: acquisition

MAHLE: cooling for data centres and energy storage

MAHLE is developing a liquid cooling system for an Infineon power module used, among other applications, in data centre power supplies; the prototypes were developed in four months. Its non-automotive business is consolidated in the “Industrial and Special Solutions” division.149 For stationary battery storage systems, MAHLE has received an initial series production order for a cooling module with a capacity of up to 42 kW, with series production starting in 2026.150

Approach: technology transfer

ElringKlinger: fuel cells beyond passenger cars

Its subsidiary EKPO offers fuel cell stacks for special-purpose vehicles in agriculture and forestry, municipal and industrial use, rail and shipping, and stationary applications, as well as metallic bipolar plates for PEM electrolysers.151 Notably, ElringKlinger's largest individual customer accounted for only 6,2 % of revenue in 2025.152 ElringKlinger's risk thus lies more in its dependence on the industry than on individual customers.

Approach: technology transfer

Rheinmetall: hybrid plants instead of automotive parts

Rheinmetall is taking the opposite approach: on 3 June 2026, the group signed an agreement to sell its civilian Power Systems division (including Pierburg and Kolbenschmidt, with around 2 billion € in revenue and around 6.250 employees) to AEQUITA for a provisional purchase price of 350 million €.153 The Spanish plant in Abadiano remains with Rheinmetall and is being gradually converted to military production.153 In Szeged, Hungary, Rheinmetall has opened a “hybrid plant” that combines civilian manufacturing for e-mobility and hydrogen with military electronics under one roof.154

Approach: plant conversion

Bosch Rexroth: dual-use manufacturing

At Hannover Messe 2026, Bosch Rexroth (revenue in 2025: 6,45 billion €) presented manufacturing and automation technology that can be used for both civilian and defence production.155

Approach: dual use

What the cases have in common

  • Technology before industry. The most successful transfers build on a core competence that is scarce in the new industry: cooling (MAHLE), actuators (Schaeffler), fuel cells (ElringKlinger).
  • Acquisitions accelerate progress. Companies seeking substantial revenue quickly make acquisitions (Bosch, Stabilus). For medium-sized companies, this is rarely affordable.
  • Partnerships open doors. In defence, many transitions take place through cooperation with major systems suppliers (Hensoldt, Rheinmetall, Diehl), rather than through winning tenders independently.
  • Without acquisitions, the share initially remains small. At ZF and Schaeffler, defence business accounts for less than 1 % of revenue (Chapter 3). Higher shares, such as those at Stabilus or Bosch, were also achieved through acquisitions.

12. Barriers to entering a new industry

The barriers are well documented. They lie less in technology than in certifications, production volumes, capital tied up, time, and access to new customers.

Certifications and approvals

IndustryRequired evidenceWhat it means
DefenceAQAP 2110ISO 9001 plus additional NATO requirements; contractually stipulated by the BAAINBw depending on the quality risk110
DefenceSecurity clearance noticeAdmission to the industrial security oversight programme is generally possible only on nomination by a contracting authority handling classified information (for NATO infrastructure projects: BAFA)112,113
DefenceAuthorisationsThe manufacture of weapons of war and the export of military equipment require authorisation114,115
AerospaceEN 9100, NadcapMandatory for direct suppliers and safety-critical parts; accreditation for special processes77,122
RailISO 22163, EN 15085-2, DB-HPQRail industry quality standard, welding certification, DB product qualification133,134,135
Medical technologyISO 13485, MDRQuality management for medical devices; supplier oversight by the manufacturer82,138
Energy and rail (utilities contracting entities)Qualification systemDecision on admission generally within six months156

Good news for many suppliers: AQAP 2110 and EN 9100 build on ISO 9001; according to e-mobil BW, the additional effort required for AQAP remains manageable where quality management is mature.8,77 The automotive standard IATF 16949 provides a good foundation but does not replace industry-specific standards. ISO 13485 also explicitly requires a quality manual and numerous documented procedures.82

Production volumes, capital and time

BarrierEvidence
Batch sizesDefence: low two- to three-digit batch sizes8; aviation: around 3.200 civilian aircraft worldwide per year compared with around 78 million passenger cars77; medical technology: down to a batch size of 182
Capital tied upCash conversion cycle in 2022: 159 days in aviation and defence, 94 days in the automotive industry8
Time to revenueMedical technology as a component supplier for products in lower risk classes: 1,5 to 3 years (estimate)82
DocumentationAviation: manufacturing records often retained for more than 30 years77
CostsThree-year certification cycle (ISO 13485, CE where applicable): 50.000 € to more than 200.000 €, depending on company size82
Financing28 % of suppliers surveyed (Allensbach/FTI-Andersch, 47 suppliers) report increasingly difficult access to financing62

The economics therefore differ from those of the automotive business. Companies accustomed to spreading fixed costs over millions of units must plan for smaller volumes, higher unit prices and longer payment terms in the new industries. Börsen-Zeitung cites better margins and long-term offtake agreements as compensating factors in defence.117

The underestimated barrier: the customer

Sales present an additional challenge: 52 % of suppliers cite the establishment of sales structures and customer networks as a challenge, with the same proportion citing the regulatory framework.3 One reason lies in the structure of the automotive business: orders there arise from enquiries and supplier nominations by a small number of familiar manufacturers and systems suppliers. In the new industries, customers are often unfamiliar, purchasing organisations are structured differently, and decision-making processes are longer. The next chapter describes how access works in practice.

13. Sales into new industries

Alongside regulation, sales are the most frequently cited barrier to diversification. This chapter describes how purchasing organisations in the target industries are structured, where their decision-makers can be met, how B2B buying behaviour has changed, and which legal rules apply to approaching customers.

Routes into purchasing organisations

CustomerEntry routeDistinctive feature
AirbusFour-stage process: company information submitted to global sourcing, contact initiated by Airbus when required, confidentiality agreement with questionnaire and audit, followed by an invitation to tender121Airbus only makes contact if products match its current requirements
KNDSOnline application as a new supplier via a supplier portal157–
HensoldtCompany introduction via a form providing information on ethics, labour law, the environment and quality assurance158–
RheinmetallSupplier documents for each subsidiary159Decentralised purchasing
BundeswehrContract awards under public procurement law through public tenders; entry via the brochure “Auftraggeber Bundeswehr” and the e-procurement platform160Public contracting authority
Deutsche BahnManufacturer-specific product qualification for products subject to quality inspection135Based on DB standards and requirements specifications
Grid operators, e.g. TransnetBWRegistration on the supplier portal; above the EU threshold, a multi-stage qualification system requiring supporting documentation and, where applicable, an audit161Decision on admission generally within six months (Section 48 SektVO)156
Medical technology manufacturersSupplier selection and monitoring form part of the manufacturer's quality management system138The supplier is subject to the manufacturer's controls; regulatory responsibility remains with the manufacturer

For most of these routes, companies do not publish processing times. Only the statutory six-month deadline for qualification systems operated by utilities contracting entities is documented. Moreover, applying through a portal is usually only the formal part; whether a supplier is included in a tender depends on whether a buyer or developer knows the supplier in connection with a specific requirement.

Where the industries meet

Trade fairIndustryMost recent editionVisitorsExhibitors
InnoTrans, BerlinRail technology22–25.09.2026175.591 trade visitors3.190
ILA, BerlinAerospaceJune 2026around 110.000765
Hannover MesseIndustry, automation, energy20–24.04.2026around 110.000–
The smarter E Europe / Intersolar, MunichEnergy, storage23–25.06.2026around 105.000 trade visitors2.650
MEDICA and COMPAMED, DüsseldorfMedical technology, component supply17–20.11.202578.000 trade visitorsover 5.300
E-world, EssenEnergy industry10–12.02.2026over 37.000 trade visitors1.136
Enforce Tac, NurembergSecurity and defence2026around 26.500 trade visitorsover 1.400
AFCEA trade exhibition, BonnBundeswehr command and control and information technology12–13.05.2026over 8.800 participants325
Eurosatory, ParisLand and air defence15–19.06.202659.972 trade visitors2.633

Sources: Messe Berlin162,163; Deutsche Messe164; Solar Promotion/FMB165; Messe Düsseldorf166; E-world167; NürnbergMesse168; AFCEA Bonn169; COGES Events170. Figures provided by the organisers; counting methods differ. For MEDICA, the exhibitor count covers both trade fairs.

New formats specifically bring civilian manufacturing and defence together. In 2026, Hannover Messe introduced a “Defense Production Area” for manufacturing technology for security and defence, explicitly intended to connect suppliers and users.171 DSEI Germany will take place in Hanover for the first time from 9 to 12 March 2027.172 Admission to Enforce Tac is strictly restricted; component suppliers are admitted as a target group.168

Matchmaking initiatives

  • SVI-Connect: Joint platform of the Federation of German Security and Defence Industries (BDSV) and the Association for Supply Chain Management, Procurement and Logistics (BME). Registration is free of charge, and access is granted following approval.173 According to BME, around 500 companies were registered at the end of January 2026.174
  • Industry dialogue organised by the defence and economic affairs ministries: A further meeting on 19 March 2026 brought together over 100 senior representatives from defence companies, suppliers and associations.175
  • Federal states: In Bavaria, Bayern Innovativ has offered TechHUB SVI as an interface with the security and defence industry since 2023176; North Rhine-Westphalia supports projects through the Defence.Tech.NRW programme177; regional transformation networks for the supplier industry operate in Baden-Württemberg.178

How B2B buyers make decisions today

New entrants to an industry encounter buyers who conduct their own research before the first conversation and establish their supplier shortlist early:

FindingValueSource
B2B buyers who prefer purchasing without a sales representative67 %Gartner, March 2026, n=64611
Buyers who used AI for a recent purchase45 %Gartner, March 202611
Buyers who actively avoid suppliers whose outreach is irrelevant73 %Gartner, June 2025, n=63210
Participants in a typical purchasing decision13 internal + 9 externalForrester, January 2026179
Channels used in the purchasing process10McKinsey B2B Pulse, May 2026180
Buying groups with an established supplier ranking before initial contact94 %6sense, November 2025 (vendor data)181

For a supplier that is still unknown in the new industry, this presents a twofold challenge: it is not on the shortlist that buyers compile before initial contact, and inappropriate mass outreach does more harm than good. McKinsey also describes a three-way split in interactions: in-person, remote and digital channels are used in roughly equal proportions.180 An effective approach therefore combines visibility (trade fairs, associations, specialist content), precise target customer selection and targeted, technically substantiated outreach to the appropriate roles in procurement, development and quality.

There are no independent, representative data on the effectiveness of cold outreach for Germany's industrial Mittelstand. Vendor data provide some guidance: the platform Instantly's Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026 found an average response rate to cold emails of 3,43 %; the top 10 % of senders achieved more than 10 %.182 These figures are based on international platform data and cannot be extrapolated to German B2B industry.

Legal framework for outreach in Germany

  • Email: Under Section 7 subsection 2 no. 2 UWG, email advertising without the recipient's prior express consent is prohibited. This also applies to communications addressed to businesses. An exception exists only for existing customers under the conditions set out in Section 7 subsection 3 UWG.183
  • Telephone: For calls to businesses, at least presumed consent is sufficient under Section 7 subsection 2 no. 1 UWG; for calls to consumers, prior express consent is required.183

This section does not constitute legal advice. Whether presumed consent exists in an individual case depends on the circumstances and is shaped by case law.

14. Funding and networks

The funding landscape for the transformation of the supplier industry is changing. The Automotive Industry Future Fund has expired; its successor programme, introduced in January 2026, has completed its first round of outline proposals, and funding is only just beginning. EU instruments are becoming increasingly important for entry into the defence sector.

ProgrammeScopeStatus (as of October 2026)
Automotive Industry Future Fund (federal)1 billion € for 2021 to 2025, including funding for regional transformation networks184Funding period ended
Regional transformation networks, funding announcement 2021 (federal)Regional networks in the automotive and supplier industries; in 2024, there were 27 nationwide185Only extension applications accepted, until 31.12.2026186
Regional transformation networks and hubs, guideline dated 15.01.2026 (federal)Non-repayable grants, for a maximum of three years187Outline proposal deadlines expired in March 2026; guideline valid until 31.12.2029187
Bavarian Transformation Fund350 million € for Bavarian companies undergoing transformation, administered by Bayern Innovativ188In force until 31.12.2028
NTransformation Kfz-Zulieferer (Lower Saxony, NBank)Equity capital ranging from 700.000 € to 5 million €, term of 7 to 10 years, minority stakes only; a private co-investor providing at least 33 % of the total financing is required189Product information as of 2023; current status not confirmed
NRW.BANK.Invest ZukunftLow-interest promotional loan with a repayment reduction of up to 20 %, not specific to the automotive industry190Ongoing
BAFA funding for business consulting for SMEsGrant towards consulting costs191Guideline valid until 31.12.2026
European Defence Industry Programme (EDIP)1,5 billion € in grants for 2025 to 2027; components from third countries limited to 35 % of component costs192Finally adopted by the Council in December 2025
European Defence Fund, work programme 20261 billion € for collaborative research and development, including over 60 million € for open calls for SMEs193Ongoing

Programmes change frequently. Before submitting an application, the current status should be checked with the relevant funding body.

TraFoNetz Nordschwarzwald provides an example of the work of regional networks: it received 6,77 million € from the Future Fund; over 90 companies exchange information through the network.185 The Pforzheim University study on medical technology as a field for diversification, cited several times here, was also published through this network.82

  1. Passenger car production in Germany totalled 3.034.900 units from January to September 2026, 4 % below the previous year and 15 % below 2019. VDA, October 2026 4
  2. In 2025, 4.151.800 passenger cars were produced in Germany; production remained at roughly the same level for the third consecutive year, 11 % below 2019. VDA, January 2026 12
  3. From January to July 2026, China became the most important country of origin for new passenger cars imported into Germany (around 175.000 vehicles, +120,9 %; same period of the previous year: ranked 4). Destatis, 21.09.2026 19
  4. Exports of motor vehicles and motor vehicle parts to the USA fell by 17,5 % from January to November 2025 and by a further 17,2 % in the first half of 2026. Destatis, 2026 29 , 30
  5. In September 2026, Volkswagen lowered its forecast to an operating return on sales of up to 1 %; in June 2026, BMW lowered its EBIT margin forecast for the Automotive segment to 1 to 3 %. Volkswagen AG, BMW AG, 2026 5 , 6
  6. The ifo Business Climate Index for the automotive industry fell to −35,0 points in September 2026. ifo Institut, 05.10.2026 18
  7. With 691.500 employees in mid-2026, employment in the automotive industry was at its lowest level since 2005. Destatis, 14.08.2026 1
  8. Employment at manufacturers of motor vehicle parts and accessories fell by 7,6 % to 219.500 within a year, a larger percentage decline than in the other automotive subsectors. Destatis, 14.08.2026 1
  9. From 2019 to the end of March 2026, the automotive industry lost around 125.800 jobs, equivalent to one in seven positions. EY Industriebarometer Q1 2026 39
  10. The VDA expects a net reduction of around 225.000 jobs by 2035 compared with 2019; around 100.000 of these have already been lost. VDA, 12.05.2026 2
  11. In September 2025, Bosch announced plans to cut approximately another 13.000 jobs by 2030; ZF had already announced in 2024 that it would cut 11.000 to 14.000 jobs in Germany by 2028. Bosch, 25.09.2025; tagesschau.de, 26.07.2024 41 , 42
  12. With 59 major insolvencies, automotive suppliers ranked 2 among all industries in 2025. Falkensteg, 2026 50
  13. In 2025, 32,2 % of insolvent suppliers were rescued (2024: 20,3 %), significantly fewer than in 2020 (64,3 %). Automobil Industrie / Falkensteg, 08.07.2026 54
  14. European automotive suppliers achieved an average EBIT margin of 3,6 % in 2024, compared with 5,7 % for Chinese suppliers. Roland Berger / Lazard, 05.05.2025 55
  15. 67 % of small and medium-sized automotive companies are postponing, relocating or cancelling investment in Germany; only 2 % are increasing it. VDA survey, May 2026 60
  16. Diversification and new markets are priorities for more than 75 % of small and medium-sized suppliers; one in two already operates outside the automotive industry, usually with a small share of revenue. Roland Berger, 03.09.2025 3
  17. Establishing sales structures and customer networks, and regulatory frameworks, are each cited by 52 % of suppliers as challenges when entering new industries, particularly defence. Roland Berger, 03.09.2025 3
  18. Suppliers primarily cite electronic (78 %) and mechanical components (71 %) as potential offerings for customers in the defence sector. Roland Berger, 03.09.2025 3
  19. 17 % of industrial companies see themselves as part of the defence industry's value chain, 7,6 % as suppliers; a further 12,3 % consider the market attractive. DIHK, April 2026 71
  20. Last year, only around 1.100 employees moved from other industrial sectors into the arms industry, while industry is losing around 15.000 jobs per month. IAB, via dpa, 21.09.2026 72
  21. The defence budget (Departmental Budget 14 and the Bundeswehr special fund) amounts to around 108,2 billion € in 2026; the government draft for 2027 provides for 139,6 billion €. BMVg, 26.11.2025; Deutscher Bundestag, 09/2026 7 , 75
  22. Rheinmetall's backlog (order backlog including framework agreements) rose to 80,5 billion € by the end of June 2026. Rheinmetall, 06.08.2026 94
  23. Defence orders generally involve batch sizes in the low double to triple digits; in 2022, the cash conversion cycle was 159 days in aerospace and defence, compared with 94 in the automotive industry. e-mobil BW / KIT, September 2025 8
  24. The German aerospace industry generated revenue of 62 billion € in 2025 (+19 %) and employs around 130.000 people. BDLI, 27.05.2026 76
  25. Transmission system operators expect grid investment of 360 to 390 billion € by 2045; high-voltage transformers have lead times of 18 to 36 months. ZfK, 11.12.2025 and 22.06.2026 78 , 79
  26. Order intake in the rail industry rose by 19 % to 21,8 billion € in 2025, with infrastructure orders rising by 36 %. VDB, 01.06.2026 80
  27. For component suppliers entering the market for medical devices in lower risk classes, the estimated time from the decision to the first delivery is 1,5 to 3 years; a three-year certification cycle (ISO 13485, and CE where applicable) costs 50.000 to more than 200.000 €, depending on company size. Hochschule Pforzheim, April 2025 82
  28. The capacity of German data centres rose to 2.980 MW in 2025 and is expected to grow to 5.000 MW by 2030; in 2025, around 2,5 billion € was invested in climate control, power supply and building services technology. Bitkom, 10.11.2025 83
  29. The VDMA expects a real decline in mechanical engineering production of 2 % in 2026, the fourth consecutive year of contraction; for 2027, it forecasts +3 %. VDMA, September 2026 9
  30. 67 % of B2B buyers prefer to purchase without a sales representative; 73 % avoid suppliers whose outreach is irrelevant. Gartner, 2025 and 2026 10 , 11

Assess capabilities rather than products and select target industries

Immediate action (0–6 months)

Take stock of capabilities: Which processes, materials and technologies has the company mastered at a level that is scarce in other industries? With regard to defence, respondents primarily cite electronics, mechanics, drive and energy modules, and software (Chapter 3). Select two to three target industries using the overview in Chapter 4: market dynamics, unit volumes, entry requirements and fit with the company's capabilities. Arms production is the most frequently cited target, but it is not suitable for every company; energy and grids, rail infrastructure and data centres offer greater volumes in some cases. Identify the certification gap: Which credentials are missing (AQAP 2110, EN 9100, ISO 22163, EN 15085-2, ISO 13485), and what do they cost? AQAP 2110 and EN 9100 build on ISO 9001 (Chapter 12). Identify specific target customers: systems integrators, their Tier-1 suppliers, grid operators, rail companies and medical technology manufacturers. Register on supplier portals and matchmaking platforms such as SVI-Connect (Chapter 13). Review funding opportunities while they remain available: BAFA funding for consultancy services runs until the end of 2026. Existing regional transformation networks can apply for extensions until the end of 2026; suppliers should use their services now (Chapter 14). Metrics: target industries with a justified fit, a list of named target customers, and a cost and implementation schedule for certifications.

Establish market access before investing in capacity

Establishment (6–18 months)

Set up sales operations for the new industry: with clear responsibilities, a dedicated budget and separate targets. The key account model used in the automotive business is not sufficient when customers are unknown. Become visible where the industry buys: trade fairs (for example, Enforce Tac and DSEI Germany in March 2027), associations and technical articles. Buyers generally draw up their supplier lists before the first contact. Address the buying centre rather than a single contact: target procurement, development, quality and management with arguments relevant to their respective areas of expertise. According to Forrester, 13 internal stakeholders are involved in a typical purchasing decision. Outreach must comply with the rules of Section 7 UWG. Enter through partners: engineering services, subcontracts or personnel partnerships with systems integrators are often the faster route to a first reference project (Chapters 5 and 11). Start certification in parallel, ideally linked to a specific customer requirement. For classified information protection, having a commissioning customer is even a prerequisite. Metrics: qualified initial discussions with target customers, supplier registrations and qualifications, initial samples and pilot orders.

Scale with prudence

Expansion (from 18 months onwards)

Invest when orders are in place: the example of Urban Gruppe shows that capacity without an order base can lead to insolvency even in arms production (Chapter 5). Adjust costing: smaller batches, higher unit prices and longer periods of tied-up capital. Clarify financing with banks or equity investors at an early stage. Adopt a hybrid approach to plants: Rheinmetall's hybrid plants in Szeged and Neuss show that civilian and military production can coexist under one roof. Set a realistic portfolio target: even Schaeffler plans to generate up to 10 % of revenue from new fields by 2035. The aim is a second business pillar that cushions fluctuations in the automotive business. Metrics: share of revenue outside automotive, plant capacity utilisation and margins in the new business areas.

This study is a secondary analysis. It synthesises publicly available statistics, company announcements, association data, legislative texts and studies into an overall picture. The research covered six thematic strands: the state of the automotive industry, the state of suppliers, defence and aviation, civilian target industries, evidence on diversification, and sales and market development. The data cut-off date is 18 October 2026; the focus is on publications from 2025 and 2026.

The analysis is based on the submitted research document and its 193 source references. For publication, the four opening key indicators were checked against the original publications by Destatis, VDA and Roland Berger. This does not imply that all individual statements and sources have undergone a new independent review. Official data, association and company information, secondary sources and commercial provider data should be distinguished on the basis of the source references.

The bibliography contains 193 numbered source references. This number does not imply 193 mutually independent datasets; repeated citations of publishers and differences in survey methodologies must be taken into account.

  • Employment: Destatis reports figures as of specific dates for establishments with 50 or more employees, the VDA reports annual averages, and EY provides its own analyses. The figures differ depending on the scope used. Many employees of large supplier groups are not assigned to economic activity category 29.3.
  • Surveys: The proportions of suppliers willing to diversify (29 % to 92 %) are based on different questions and populations and are not comparable. The Allensbach survey for FTI-Andersch covers only 47 suppliers and gives a figure of 75 % in the page text and 79 % in the page description.
  • Success rates: No empirical source was found for the success of diversification projects. Reliable data on customer concentration among small and medium-sized automotive companies and on the duration of supplier qualification processes at major customers are also not publicly available.
  • Defence industry: No current official aggregate figures are available for the industry's revenue and employment.
  • US tariffs: Whether the increase to 25 % announced in May 2026 had been implemented could not be confirmed from a US primary source by the editorial deadline.
  • Regulation and funding: The revision of the EU fleet-wide CO₂ emission limits had not been adopted by the editorial deadline. Funding programmes change frequently; the current status of some state-level programmes has not been confirmed.
  • Commissioned studies: The Fraunhofer IAO study was commissioned by employers' associations in the metal and electrical industries. The information from 6sense and Instantly constitutes provider data.
  • Assessments: The evaluations in Chapter 4 and the guidance under “Who it suits” are the publishers' assessments based on the documented data.
  • Disclosure of interests: amplifa provides services for B2B new customer acquisition. Chapter 13 addresses this field. The recommendations are formulated in a vendor-neutral manner.

How many people does the German automotive industry employ in 2026?

According to Destatis, at the end of the first half of 2026, 691.500 people were employed in establishments with 50 or more employees, the lowest level since 2005. Manufacturers of motor vehicle parts and accessories employed 219.500 people, 7,6 % fewer than a year earlier. 1

Which industries do automotive suppliers want to enter?

Defence ranks first in both major surveys. In the Roland Berger survey, it is followed by medical technology (38 %) and aerospace (36 %); in the Allensbach/FTI-Andersch survey, by energy (16 %) and aviation, medical technology and rail (each 9 %). 3 , 63 In terms of market size and supply bottlenecks, electricity grids, storage and data centres are also attractive (Chapters 7 and 10).

Is entering the defence industry worthwhile for suppliers?

Demand is underpinned by political commitments and is growing strongly. This is offset by small batch sizes, longer periods of tied-up capital, and requirements concerning the protection of classified information and approvals. 8 , 117 The defence industry has so far been unable to offset job losses in the automotive industry: in the previous year, only around 1.100 industrial employees moved into the defence industry. 72 At ZF and Schaeffler, defence business has so far accounted for less than 1 % of revenue. 68 , 69

How long does a transition to another industry take?

For medical technology, Hochschule Pforzheim estimates 1,5 to 3 years until the first delivery as a component supplier for products in lower risk classes. 82 No comparably robust figures are available for other industries; qualification systems operated by grid and rail operators must, as a rule, decide on admission within six months. 156

What are the biggest barriers?

In the Roland Berger survey, 52 % cite the establishment of sales structures and customer networks, and the same proportion cite the regulatory framework. 3

  1. Statistisches Bundesamt : Pressemitteilung N057 – Stellenabbau in der Automobilindustrie: 42 300 weniger Beschäftigte. 14.08.2026. https://www.destatis.de/DE/Presse/Pressemitteilungen/2026/08/PD26_N057_42.html
  2. VDA : Rückgang von Arbeitsplätzen in der Automobilindustrie droht größer auszufallen als bisher angenommen. 12.05.2026. https://www.vda.de/de/presse/Pressemeldungen/2026/260513_PM_Beschaeftigungsentwicklung_2035
  3. Roland Berger : Studie: Mittelständische Automobilzulieferer hoffen auf neues Wachstum in der Verteidigungsindustrie. 03.09.2025. More than 200 decision-makers, DACH https://www.mynewsdesk.com/de/rolandberger/pressreleases/roland-berger-studie-mittelstaendische-automobilzulieferer-hoffen-auf-neues-wachstum-in-der-verteidigungsindustrie-3402430
  4. VDA : Production and Market in September 2026. 04.10.2026. https://www.vda.de/en/press/press-releases/2026/261005_PM_Nationale_PM_Production_in_Germany_in_September_2026
  5. Volkswagen AG : Ad-hoc-Mitteilung: Volkswagen AG aktualisiert die Prognose für das Geschäftsjahr 2026. 18.09.2026. https://www.volkswagen-group.com/de/ad-hoc/volkswagen-ag-aktualisiert-die-prognose-fuer-das-geschaeftsjahr-2026-20701
  6. BMW AG (via pta/stock3) : Ad-hoc: Anpassung der Prognose für das Geschäftsjahr 2026. 16.06.2026. Ad hoc announcement reproduced verbatim via a stock market news service https://stock3.com/news/pta-adhoc-bayerische-motoren-werke-aktiengesellschaft-anpassung-der-prognose-fuer-das-geschaeftsjahr-2026-17120868
  7. Bundesministerium der Verteidigung : Deutschland investiert in Verteidigung und stärkt das Bündnis. 26.11.2025. https://www.bmvg.de/de/aktuelles/deutschland-investiert-in-verteidigung-und-staerkt-das-buendnis-6045046
  8. e-mobil BW / KIT wbk : Wissen Kompakt: Diversifizierungsmöglichkeiten – Sicherheit und Verteidigung. September 2025. https://www.e-mobilbw.de/fileadmin/media/e-mobilbw/Publikationen/Studien/Wissen_Kompakt__Sicherheit_und_Verteidigung.pdf
  9. VDMA (via produktion.de) / VDMA economic trends page : Maschinenproduktion: VDMA senkt Prognose für 2026. 18.09.2026. Confirmed at https://vdma.eu/de/konjunktur https://www.produktion.de/wirtschaft/maschinenproduktion-vdma-senkt-prognose-fuer-2026/2738100
  10. Gartner : Gartner Sales Survey Finds 61% of B2B Buyers Prefer a Rep-Free Buying Experience. 25.06.2025. n=632, survey Aug.–Sep. 2024 https://www.gartner.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/2025-06-25-gartner-sales-survey-finds-61-percent-of-b2b-buyers-prefer-a-rep-free-buying-experience
  11. Gartner : Gartner Sales Survey Finds 67% of B2B Buyers Prefer a Rep-Free Experience. 09.03.2026. n=646, survey Aug.–Sep. 2025 https://www.gartner.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/2026-03-09-gartner-sales-survey-finds-67-percent-of-b2b-buyers-prefer-a-rep-free-experience
  12. VDA : Pkw-Produktion 2025 leicht über Vorjahresniveau (Passenger car production in 2025 slightly above previous year's level). January 2026. https://www.vda.de/en/press/press-releases/2026/260106_Passenger-car-production-in-2025-slightly-above-previous-year-s-level
  13. VDA : Forecasts for 2026. December 2025. https://www.vda.de/en/press/press-releases/2025/251208_PM_Forecasts_2026
  14. VDA : Pressematerial zur VDA-Jahrespressekonferenz 2026. 10.02.2026. https://www.vda.de/dam/jcr:8960a990-afcc-4eb8-9081-eeaa4548ce7e/260210_Pressematreial-zur-VDA-Jahres-PK_Download?mode=view
  15. Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt : Pressemitteilung Nr. 01/2026 – Fahrzeugzulassungen im Dezember 2025, Jahresbilanz. 06.01.2026. https://www.kba.de/DE/Presse/Pressemitteilungen/Fahrzeugzulassungen/2026/pm01_2026_n_12_25_pm_komplett.html
  16. Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt : Pressemitteilung Nr. 41/2026 – Fahrzeugzulassungen im September 2026. 05.10.2026. https://www.kba.de/DE/Presse/Pressemitteilungen/Fahrzeugzulassungen/2026/pm41_2026_n_09_26_pm_komplett.html
  17. VDA (data source: Destatis) : Jahreszahlen – Allgemeines (Umsatz und Beschäftigte der Automobilindustrie). As of 01.04.2026. https://www.vda.de/de/aktuelles/zahlen-und-daten/jahreszahlen/allgemeines
  18. ifo Institut : Business climate in German automotive industry worsens. 05.10.2026. https://www.ifo.de/en/facts/2026-10-05/business-climate-german-automotive-industry-worsens
  19. Statistisches Bundesamt : Pressemitteilung Nr. 332 – Außenhandel mit neuen Pkw Januar bis Juli 2026. 21.09.2026. https://www.destatis.de/DE/Presse/Pressemitteilungen/2026/09/PD26_332_51.html
  20. Volkswagen AG : Volkswagen Group stärkt 2025 finanzielle Substanz. 10.03.2026. https://www.volkswagen-group.com/de/pressemitteilungen/volkswagen-group-staerkt-2025-finanzielle-substanz-kraeftiges-schlussquartal-in-herausforderndem-umfeld-20202
  21. Volkswagen AG : Volkswagen Group hält Kurs in anspruchsvollem Umfeld (Halbjahr 2026). 24.07.2026. https://www.volkswagen-group.com/de/pressemitteilungen/volkswagen-group-haelt-kurs-in-anspruchsvollem-umfeld-und-erwartet-verbesserte-marge-im-zweiten-halbjahr-20542
  22. Mercedes-Benz Group AG : Solid Cash Generation and Shareholder Returns in 2025 (via Business Wire). 12.02.2026. https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260211258317/en/Mercedes-Benz-Group-AG-Solid-Cash-Generation-and-Shareholder-Returns-in-2025-as-Product-Launch-Campaign-Gains-Traction
  23. Mercedes-Benz Group AG : Press Information – Financial Results Q2 2026. 28.07.2026. https://media.mercedes-benz.it/download/6e8308fc-63fb-4798-8414-8f8329766675/mercedes-benz_group_ag_press_information_financial_results_q2_2026.pdf
  24. BMW Group : BMW Group Jahreskonferenz 2026. 12.03.2026. https://www.bmwgroup.com/de/news/allgemein/2026/bmw-group-jahreskonferenz-2026.html
  25. BMW Group : Rede Walter Mertl (CFO) zum Quartalsbericht Q2 2026. 30.07.2026. https://www.press.bmwgroup.com/austria/article/detail/T0459757DE
  26. Reuters (via TradingView) : US confirms EU autos and auto parts 15% tariffs started Aug 1. September 2025. Secondary source https://es.tradingview.com/news/reuters.com,2025:newsml_L2N3VB0N6:0-us-confirms-eu-autos-and-auto-parts-15-tariffs-started-aug-1
  27. Europäische Kommission : The EU-US trade deal. As of 27.07.2026. https://commission.europa.eu/topics/trade/eu-us-trade-deal_en
  28. Autohaus (dpa) : Neue US-Autozölle: EU setzt auf schnellen Kompromiss. 06.05.2026. Secondary source https://www.autohaus.de/nachrichten/politik/neue-us-autozoelle-eu-setzt-auf-schnellen-kompromiss-3801079
  29. Statistisches Bundesamt : Pressemitteilung N004 – Exporte in die USA Januar bis November 2025. 20.01.2026. https://www.destatis.de/DE/Presse/Pressemitteilungen/2026/01/PD26_N004_51.html
  30. Statistisches Bundesamt : Pressemitteilung Nr. 296 – Kfz-Exporte 1. Halbjahr 2026. 20.08.2026. https://www.destatis.de/DE/Presse/Pressemitteilungen/2026/08/PD26_296_51.html
  31. Reuters (via MarketScreener) : Germany lobby group says China's rare earth curbs could halt auto output. 03.06.2025. Secondary source https://uk.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/VOLKSWAGEN-AG-436737/news/Exclusive-Germany-lobby-group-says-China-s-rare-earth-curbs-could-halt-auto-output-50142156/
  32. Reuters (via Sowetan) : Auto sector grapples with Nexperia disruption amid hopes for Dutch-China talks. 19.11.2025. Secondary source https://www.sowetan.co.za/motoring/2025-11-19-auto-sector-grapples-with-nexperia-disruption-amid-hopes-for-dutch-china-talks
  33. ZDFheute : Nexperia-Chips: China macht Ausnahme für zivile Zwecke. 08.11.2025. Secondary source https://www.zdfheute.de/wirtschaft/nexperia-chips-eu-china-ausnahme-halbleiter-100.html
  34. ifo Institut : German automotive industry struggling to emerge from crisis. 04.05.2026. https://www.ifo.de/en/facts/2026-05-04/german-automotive-industry-struggling-emerge-crisis
  35. Europäische Kommission : IP/25/3051 – Paket für einen sauberen und wettbewerbsfähigen Automobilsektor. 16.12.2025. https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/ip_25_3051
  36. electrive : EU-Verkehrsausschuss vertagt Abstimmung über das Auto-Paket. 02.10.2026. Secondary source (trade press) https://www.electrive.net/2026/10/02/eu-verkehrsausschuss-vertragt-abstimmung-ueber-das-auto-paket/
  37. VDA / Prognos : Prognos-Studie zur Beschäftigung in der Automobilindustrie. 28.10.2024. https://www.vda.de/de/presse/Pressemeldungen/2024/241029_Prognos-Studie_zur_Beschaeftigung_in_der_Automobilindustrie
  38. Fraunhofer IAO : Automobilindustrie 2040 (ELAB 2040) – Auswirkungen und Chancen für Beschäftigung und Wertschöpfung. July 2026. Commissioned by: Gesamtmetall, bayme vbm vbw, Südwestmetall https://www.iao.fraunhofer.de/de/presseservice/aktuelles/automobilindustrie-2040-studie-zeigt-auswirkungen-und-chancen-fuer-beschaeftigung-und-wertschoepfung.html
  39. EY : EY Industriebarometer Q1 2026. 25.05.2026. https://www.ey.com/de_de/newsroom/2026/05/ey-industriebarometer-q1-2026
  40. EY : EY Industriebarometer Q4 2025. 17.02.2026. https://www.ey.com/de_de/newsroom/2026/02/ey-industriebarometer-q4-2025
  41. Robert Bosch GmbH : Presse-Statement zu Entwicklungen bei Bosch Mobility. 25.09.2025. https://www.bosch-presse.de/pressportal/de/de/aktuelles-presse-statement-zu-entwicklungen-bei-bosch-mobility-279232.html
  42. tagesschau.de : Autozulieferer ZF will bis zu 14.000 Stellen streichen. 26.07.2024. Secondary source https://www.tagesschau.de/wirtschaft/unternehmen/automobilzulieferer-zf-stellen-streichen-100.html
  43. SWR Aktuell : Neuer ZF-Vorstandsvorsitzender übernimmt und gibt Einigung bekannt. 01.10.2025. Secondary source https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/friedrichshafen/neuer-zf-vorstandsvorsitzender-uebernimmt-und-gibt-einigung-bekannt-100.html
  44. ZDFheute (dpa) : Continental baut weitere Stellen ab. 18.02.2025. Secondary source https://www.zdfheute.de/wirtschaft/unternehmen/continental-stellenabbau-hessen-bayern-standortschliessung-100.html
  45. Reuters : German auto supplier Aumovio announces up to 4,000 job cuts. 27.01.2026. https://www.reuters.com/business/german-auto-supplier-aumovio-announces-up-4000-job-cuts-2026-01-27/
  46. Schaeffler AG : Pressemitteilung zum Stellenabbau in Europa. 05.11.2024. https://www.schaeffler.com/de/medien/pressemitteilungen/pressemitteilung-details.jsp?id=88057858
  47. SWR Aktuell : Mahle will weitere 1.000 Stellen streichen. 03.11.2025. Secondary source https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/mahle-will-weitere-1000-stellen-streichen-100.html
  48. Brose : Brose repositions itself. 17.12.2024. https://www.brose.com/us-en/brose-americas/press/2024/brose-repositions-itself.html
  49. Robert Bosch GmbH : Jahrespressekonferenz 2026 (press release with key figures). 16.04.2026. https://www.bosch-presse.de/pressportal/de/media/dam_images/pi12056/apc2026_leit-pi_en_final_ohnesperrfrist_mitkenndaten.pdf
  50. Falkensteg : Insolvenzen 2025: Fieberzustand im deutschen Mittelstand. Early 2026. https://falkensteg.com/media/insolvenzen-2025-fieberzustand-im-deutschen-mittelstand
  51. Falkensteg : 5-nach-12-Insolvenzreport: Großinsolvenzen verharren auf hohem Niveau (Q2 2026). 2026. https://falkensteg.com/media/5-nach-12-insolvenzrerport-grossinsovenzen-verharren-auf-hohem-niveau
  52. RSM Ebner Stolz : Automotive-Studie 2026: Automobilzulieferer in der Strukturkrise. 31.08.2026. https://www.ebnerstolz.de/de/unser-angebot/branchen/automotive/studie-automobilzulieferer-strukturkrise-2026-handlungsfelder-mittelstand-111590.html
  53. WDR : Automobilzulieferer Kiekert in Heiligenhaus stellt Insolvenzantrag. September 2025. Secondary source https://www1.wdr.de/nrw/bergisches-land/kreis-mettmann/heiligenhaus-automobilzulieferer-kiekert-insolvenz-100.html
  54. Automobil Industrie (Vogel), analysis by Falkensteg : Zulieferer-Insolvenzen 2025: Rettungsquote. 08.07.2026. Secondary source (trade press) https://www.automobil-industrie.vogel.de/zulieferer-insolvenzen-2025-rettungsquote-struktur-problem-investoren-a-fab6efdb512eb8e55893ac81228e9902/
  55. Roland Berger / Lazard : Globale Automobilzuliefererstudie: Umsatzrendite sinkt auf 4,7 Prozent. 05.05.2025. https://rolandberger.mynewsdesk.com/pressreleases/globale-automobilzuliefererstudie-umsatzrendite-sinkt-im-branchendurchschnitt-auf-nur-noch-47-prozent-3383843.pdf
  56. Boston Consulting Group : The 2026 Global Automotive Supplier Study. 05.03.2026. https://www.bcg.com/publications/2026/the-2026-global-automotive-supplier-study
  57. PwC Strategy& : Automobilzuliefererstudie 2026. 20.08.2026. https://www.strategyand.pwc.com/de/de/branchen/automobil/automobilzulieferer.html
  58. VDA : VDA-Umfrage im automobilen Mittelstand (September 2025, n=158). 05.10.2025. https://www.vda.de/de/presse/Pressemeldungen/2025/251006_PM_Umfrage_HG_II_HG_III
  59. VDA : Pressemitteilung zur Jahrespressekonferenz 2026 (SME survey January 2026, n=124). February 2026. https://www.vda.de/de/presse/Pressemeldungen/2026/260210_PM_Jahrespressekonferenz
  60. VDA : VDA-Umfrage: Automobiler Mittelstand am Standort Deutschland unter großem Druck (survey May 2026, n=116). 16.06.2026. https://www.vda.de/de/presse/Pressemeldungen/2026/260617_PM_Mittelstandstag_2026
  61. Roland Berger : Automotive SME survey 2026: Private equity to the rescue?. September 2026. https://www.rolandberger.com/de/Insights/Publications/Automotive-SME-survey-2026-Private-equity-to-the-rescue.html
  62. produktion.de : Automobilzulieferer flüchten aus der Branche. 24.11.2025. Secondary source (trade press) https://www.produktion.de/wirtschaft/automobilzulieferer-fluechten-aus-der-branche/2147102
  63. FTI-Andersch / Institut für Demoskopie Allensbach : Allensbach-Studie zur Automobilindustrie: In diese Branchen wollen Zulieferer expandieren. Autumn 2025. n=47 suppliers https://www.fti-andersch.com/de/news/allensbach-studie-zur-automobilindustrie-in-diese-branchen-wollen-zulieferer-expandieren/
  64. VDA : Automotive SMEs pessimistic about current situation (October 2024, n=145). 04.11.2024. https://www.vda.de/en/press/press-releases/2024/241105_PM_automotive_smes_pessimistic_about_current_situation
  65. IHK Nürnberg für Mittelfranken / IW Consult : Betriebe öffnen sich für neue Branchen (WiM 12/2025–01/2026). December 2025. https://www.ihk-nuernberg.de/wim-wirtschaft-in-mittelfranken/ihk-magazin-wim-122025-012026/details/betriebe-oeffnen-sich-fuer-neue-branchen
  66. Atreus : Automotive Studie 2026: Strategische Entscheidungen für die Zukunftsfähigkeit der Automobilindustrie. 20.05.2026. https://www.atreus.de/publikation/studien/strategische-entscheidungen-fuer-die-zukunftsfaehigkeit-der-automobilindustrie/
  67. Roland Berger : Zeitenwende im automobilen Mittelstand – Neue Wachstumswege jenseits der Branche. 02.09.2025. https://www.rolandberger.com/de/Insights/Publications/Zeitenwende-im-automobilen-Mittelstand-Neue-Wachstumswege-jenseits-der-Branche.html
  68. tagesschau.de : Industrie: Deutz und ZF setzen auf Rüstung. 13.08.2025. Secondary source https://www.tagesschau.de/industrie-deutz-ruestung-100.html
  69. dpa-AFX : Schaeffler will verstärkt in das Rüstungsgeschäft. 22.12.2025. Secondary source https://www.boerse-online.de/dpa-afx/schaeffler-will-verstaerkt-in-das-ruestungsgeschaeft-491744.html
  70. Schaeffler AG (EQS-News) : Schaeffler mit solidem Geschäftsjahr 2025. 03.03.2026. https://www.boerse-online.de/dpa-afx/eqs-news-schaeffler-mit-solidem-geschaeftsjahr-2025-deutsch-506375.html
  71. DIHK : Insight Sicherheits- und Verteidigungsindustrie, Jahresbeginn 2026. As of March 2026, published 07.04.2026. Supplementary question, just under 5.000 industrial companies https://www.dihk.de/resource/blob/175814/b3faceeac22efff4c2295209be83797d/konjunktur-dihk-insight-verteidigungsindustrie-jahresbeginn-2026-data.pdf
  72. fundresearch (dpa) on the IAB study by Weber/Yilmaz : IAB-Studie: Rüstung kann Jobverluste nicht ausgleichen. 21.09.2026. Secondary source (dpa) https://www.fundresearch.de/nachrichten/iab/2026/09/iab-studie-ruestung-kann-jobverluste-nicht-ausgleichen-546189.php
  73. IAB : IAB-Kurzbericht 17/2026 – Prognose 2026/2027. 24.09.2026. https://doku.iab.de/kurzber/2026/kb2026-17.pdf
  74. Börsen-Zeitung : Schaeffler peilt verdoppeltes Ergebnis an. 16.09.2025. Secondary source https://www.boersen-zeitung.de/unternehmen-branchen/schaeffler-peilt-verdoppeltes-ergebnis-an
  75. Deutscher Bundestag : Textarchiv KW 37/2026 – Haushalt 2027, Einzelplan 14. September 2026. https://www.bundestag.de/dokumente/textarchiv/2026/kw37-de-a-1194766
  76. BDLI : BDLI-Branchendaten 2026: Luft- und Raumfahrtindustrie erreicht neue Rekorde. 27.05.2026. https://www.bdli.de/en/meldungen/bdli-branchendaten-2026-luft-und-raumfahrtindustrie-erreicht-neue-rekorde-bei-umsatz-und
  77. e-mobil BW / KIT wbk : Wissen Kompakt: Diversifizierungsmöglichkeiten – Luft- und Raumfahrt. September 2025. https://www.e-mobilbw.de/fileadmin/media/e-mobilbw/Publikationen/Studien/Wissen_Kompakt__Luft-_und_Raumfahrt.pdf
  78. ZfK – Zeitung für kommunale Wirtschaft : Netzentwicklungsplan Strom 2025: Entwurf der Übertragungsnetzbetreiber. 11.12.2025. Secondary source (trade press) https://www.zfk.de/politik/regulierung/strom-2025-netzentwicklungsplan-uenb
  79. ZfK – Zeitung für kommunale Wirtschaft : Trafos werden zum Nadelöhr: Wo Stadtwerke umdenken müssen. 22.06.2026. Secondary source (trade press) https://www.zfk.de/energie/strom/trafos-nadeloehr-netzausbau-stadtwerke-stromnetz-beschaffung
  80. Verband der Bahnindustrie in Deutschland (VDB) : Bilanzzahlen Bahnindustrie 2025. 01.06.2026. https://www.bahnindustrie.info/de/presse/pressemitteilungen/bilanzzahlen-bahnindustrie-2025-zeigen-mit-planungssicherheit-gelingt-infrastrukturhochlauf-auf-der-schiene/
  81. SPECTARIS : Medizintechnik: Leichtes Wachstum dank Ausland. 13.11.2025. https://www.spectaris.de/fileadmin/Content/Pressemitteilungen/2025/Medizintechnik/SPECTARIS-PM_Medizintechnik_leichtes_Wachstum.pdf
  82. Hochschule Pforzheim (Prof. B. Kölmel), via TraFoNetz : Potenzial der Medizintechnik als Diversifizierungsfeld für Automobilzulieferer. April 2025. https://trafonetz.de/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/Automobilzulieferer-im-Medizintechnik-Markt.pdf
  83. Bitkom (study with Borderstep) : Rechenzentren in Deutschland: KI treibt Wachstum. 10.11.2025. https://www.bitkom.org/Presse/Presseinformation/Rechenzentren-Deutschland-KI-treibt-Wachstum
  84. Infineon Technologies AG : An impulse for Germany, Europe and the world: Smart Power Fab Dresden. 02.07.2026. https://www.infineon.com/press-release/2026/ifxpr202607-117
  85. Germany Trade & Invest : TSMC breaks ground, secures subsidy for German plant. 20.08.2024. https://www.gtai.de/en/meta/press/tsmc-breaks-ground-secures-subsidy-for-german-plant-1813224
  86. Deutscher Bundestag : Textarchiv KW 12/2025 – Sondersitzung: Änderung des Grundgesetzes. 18.03.2025. https://bundestag.de/dokumente/textarchiv/2025/kw12-de-sondersitzung-1056916
  87. ESuT – Europäische Sicherheit & Technik : Bundesrat stimmt Grundgesetzänderungen zu. 21.03.2025. Specialist publication https://esut.de/2025/03/meldungen/58320/bundesrat-stimmt-grundgesetzaenderungen-zu/
  88. Bundesregierung : Sondervermögen für Infrastruktur und Klimaneutralität. 19.03.2026. https://www.bundesregierung.de/breg-de/aktuelles/sondervermoegen-2356240
  89. NATO : The Hague Summit Declaration. 25.06.2025. https://www.nato.int/cps/en/natohq/official_texts_236705.htm
  90. Europäische Kommission : Future of European defence (ReArm Europe / Readiness 2030, SAFE). As of October 2025. https://commission.europa.eu/topics/defence/future-european-defence_en
  91. Deutscher Bundestag : Textarchiv KW 03/2026 – Beschleunigte Planung und Beschaffung für die Bundeswehr. 15.01.2026. https://www.bundestag.de/dokumente/textarchiv/2026/kw03-de-bundeswehr-1134324
  92. Deutscher Bundestag : Textarchiv KW 17/2026 – Vergabebeschleunigungsgesetz. 23.04.2026. https://www.bundestag.de/dokumente/textarchiv/2026/kw17-de-vergaben-1166782
  93. Rheinmetall AG : Bilanzvorlage Geschäftsjahr 2025. 11.03.2026. https://www.rheinmetall.com/de/media/news-watch/news/2026/03/2026-03-11-rheinmetall-bilanzvorlage-geschaeftsjahr-2025
  94. Rheinmetall AG : Halbjahresfinanzbericht H1 2026. 06.08.2026. https://www.rheinmetall.com/de/media/news-watch/news/2026/08/2026-08-06-rheinmetall-pressemitteilung-halbjahresfinanzbericht-h1
  95. KNDS : KNDS achieves strong revenue growth and record order intake in 2025. 26.05.2026. https://knds.com/en/press-releases/knds-achieves-strong-revenue-growth-and-record-order-intake-in-2025
  96. HENSOLDT AG (EQS-News) : Geschäftsjahr 2025: HENSOLDT erzielt Rekord-Auftragseingang. 26.02.2026. https://www.boerse-online.de/dpa-afx/eqs-news-geschaeftsjahr-2025-hensoldt-erzielt-rekord-auftragseingang-und-bestaetigt-strukturellen-wachstumspfad-deutsch-505009.html
  97. AUMOVIO SE : HENSOLDT and AUMOVIO partner to support job-to-job transitions. 16.03.2026. https://www.aumovio.com/en/company/press/press-releases/20260316-hensoldt-cooperation.html
  98. Börsen-Zeitung (dpa/Reuters) : Boom der Rüstungssparte beflügelt Diehl. 07.07.2026. Secondary source https://www.boersen-zeitung.de/unternehmen-branchen/boom-der-ruestungssparte-befluegelt-diehl
  99. RENK Group AG : Fiscal year 2025: RENK achieves annual targets with new record revenue and order backlog. 05.03.2026. https://www.renk.com/en/newsroom/news/press-releases/2026/fiscal-year-2025-renk-group-ag-achieves-annual-targets-with-new-record-revenue-and-order-backlog
  100. Lobbyregister des Deutschen Bundestages : Eintrag R001623 – BDSV. As of 25.09.2026. https://www.lobbyregister.bundestag.de/suche/R001623
  101. Rheinmetall AG : Rheinmetall und Continental kooperieren bei HR. 14.06.2024. https://www.rheinmetall.com/de/media/news-watch/news/2024/06/2024-06-14-rheinmetall-und-continental-kooperieren-bei-hr
  102. Reuters : Rheinmetall to repurpose two German factories to make defence equipment. 24.02.2025. https://www.reuters.com/markets/europe/rheinmetall-repurpose-two-german-factories-make-defence-equipment-2025-02-24/
  103. Land Nordrhein-Westfalen : Minister Laumann besucht Werk von Rheinmetall in Neuss. 20.08.2025. https://www.land.nrw/pressemitteilung/minister-laumann-besucht-werk-von-rheinmetall-neuss
  104. dpa-AFX : Hensoldt-Chef Dörre will Personal weiter aufstocken. 19.03.2025. Secondary source https://www.boerse-online.de/dpa-afx/hensoldt-chef-doerre-will-personal-weiter-aufstocken-bereit-fuer-finanzpaket-435002.html
  105. Börsen-Zeitung : Hensoldt wirbt um Bosch-Beschäftigte. 04.08.2026. Secondary source https://www.boersen-zeitung.de/news/bz-all-rss/unternehmen-branchen/hensoldt-wirbt-um-bosch-beschaeftigte
  106. Börsen-Zeitung (dpa-AFX) : Rüstungsteam am Bodensee. 24.09.2026. Secondary source https://www.boersen-zeitung.de/unternehmen-branchen/ruestungsteam-am-bodensee
  107. dpa-AFX : ROUNDUP 2: VW-Werk Osnabrück soll Rüstungsstandort werden. 07.09.2026. Secondary source https://www.boerse-online.de/dpa-afx/roundup-2-vw-werk-osnabrueck-soll-ruestungsstandort-werden-549778.html
  108. Land Nordrhein-Westfalen : Nordrhein-Westfalen plant neues Technologie- und Entwicklungszentrum für Verteidigung. 15.02.2026. https://www.land.nrw/pressemitteilung/nordrhein-westfalen-plant-neues-technologie-und-entwicklungszentrum-fuer
  109. dpa-AFX : ROUNDUP: Rüstungskonzern KNDS übernimmt Alstom-Werk in Görlitz. 05.02.2025. Secondary source https://www.boerse-online.de/dpa-afx/roundup-ruestungskonzern-knds-uebernimmt-alstom-werk-in-goerlitz-425538.html
  110. Bundeswehr / BAAINBw : AQAP – Quality Assurance Requirements NATO. n.d.. https://www.bundeswehr.de/en/organization/equipment/contract-award/quality-management/aqap-quality-assurance-requirements-nato
  111. Bundeswehr / BAAINBw : Qualitätsmanagement (Vergabe). n.d.. https://www.bundeswehr.de/de/organisation/ausruestung-baainbw/vergabe/qualitaetsmanagement
  112. BMWE-Sicherheitsforum : Geheimschutzhandbuch, Abschnitt 2.1. n.d.. https://www.bmwe-sicherheitsforum.de/handbuch/text/?fk_menu=27
  113. BMWE-Sicherheitsforum : Geheimschutzhandbuch, Abschnitt 2.4 (Sicherheitsbescheid). n.d.. https://www.bmwe-sicherheitsforum.de/handbuch/text/?fk_menu=34
  114. Bundesministerium der Justiz : § 2 Gesetz über die Kontrolle von Kriegswaffen. Current version. https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/krwaffkontrg/__2.html
  115. Bundesministerium der Justiz : § 8 Außenwirtschaftsverordnung. Current version. https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/awv_2013/__8.html
  116. BAFA : Güterlisten (Ausfuhrliste Teil I Abschnitt A). n.d.. https://www.bafa.de/DE/Aussenwirtschaft/Ausfuhrkontrolle/Gueterlisten/gueterlisten_node.html
  117. Börsen-Zeitung : Wenn der Autozulieferer plötzlich in Rüstung macht. 09.10.2025. Analysis https://www.boersen-zeitung.de/meinung-analyse/wenn-der-autozulieferer-ploetzlich-in-ruestung-macht
  118. Logistik Heute (dpa) : Auto-Zulieferbranche: Studie sieht Chancen der Rüstungsindustrie. 18.03.2026. Secondary source https://logistik-heute.de/news/auto-zulieferbranche-studie-sieht-chancen-der-ruestungsindustrie-254861.html
  119. Airbus : Airbus reports Full-Year (FY) 2025 results. February 2026. https://www.airbus.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/2026-02-airbus-reports-full-year-fy-2025-results
  120. Airbus : Airbus reports Half-Year (H1) 2026 results. 29.07.2026. https://www.airbus.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/2026-07-airbus-reports-half-year-h1-2026-results
  121. Airbus : Join Airbus Global Supplier Network. As of 16.03.2026. https://www.airbus.com/en/becoming-an-airbus-supplier/join-airbus-global-supplier-network
  122. Performance Review Institute : Nadcap. n.d.. https://www.p-r-i.org/nadcap/
  123. Bundesnetzagentur : Bundesnetzagentur startet Konsultation des Netzentwicklungsplans zum Stromnetzausbau. 12.06.2026. https://bundesnetzagentur.de/SharedDocs/Pressemitteilungen/DE/2026/20260612_NEP.html
  124. pv magazine (BDEW survey) : BDEW: Mindestens 78 Gigawatt an großen Batteriespeichern bereits genehmigt. 27.11.2025. Secondary source (trade press) https://www.pv-magazine.de/2025/11/27/bdew-mindestens-78-gigawatt-an-grossen-batteriespeichern-bereits-genehmigt/
  125. FA Wind und Solar (on behalf of BWE and VDMA Power Systems) : Status des Windenergieausbaus an Land in Deutschland – Jahr 2025. 15.01.2026. https://www.fachagentur-wind-solar.de/fileadmin/Veroeffentlichungen/Wind/Analysen/FA_Wind_Solar_Status_des_Windenergieausbaus_an_Land_Jahr_2025.pdf
  126. Bundesverband Wärmepumpe (BWP) : Über 50 Prozent im Plus: Wärmepumpen-Absatz steigt 2025 deutlich. 27.01.2026. https://www.waermepumpe.de/presse/pressemitteilungen/details/ueber-50-prozent-im-plus-waermepumpen-absatz-steigt-2025-deutlich/
  127. Bundesverband Wärmepumpe (BWP) : Wärmepumpen-Absatz wächst im ersten Halbjahr auf 195.000 Anlagen. 06.08.2026. https://www.waermepumpe.de/presse/pressemitteilungen/details/waermepumpen-absatz-waechst-im-ersten-halbjahr-auf-195000-anlagen/
  128. Bundesverband Wärmepumpe (BWP) : Wärmepumpenbranche dämpft Erwartungen an Marktentwicklung. 30.03.2026. https://www.waermepumpe.de/presse/pressemitteilungen/details/waermepumpenbranche-daempft-erwartungen-an-marktentwicklung/
  129. EWI – Energiewirtschaftliches Institut an der Universität zu Köln : Elektrolysehochlauf in Deutschland verläuft stockend. 20.01.2026. https://www.ewi.uni-koeln.de/cms/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/20260120_PM_EWI-Analyse_Elektrolysehochlauf-in-Deutschland-verlaeuft-stockend-.pdf
  130. Verband der Bahnindustrie in Deutschland (VDB) : InnoTrans 2026: Bahnindustrie als Wachstumsfaktor. 21.09.2026. https://www.bahnindustrie.info/de/presse/pressemitteilungen/innotrans-2026-bahnindustrie-als-wachstumsfaktor/
  131. Volksstimme (dpa), analysis by Allianz pro Schiene / SCI Verkehr : Bund investierte 2025 mehr als 220 Euro pro Kopf in Schiene. 15.07.2026. Secondary source (dpa) https://www.volksstimme.de/deutschland-und-welt/wirtschaft/bund-investierte-2025-mehr-als-220-euro-pro-kopf-in-schiene-4285821
  132. Verband der Bahnindustrie in Deutschland (VDB) : Bahnindustrie begrüßt Vorstellung des Infrastrukturplans. 06.10.2026. https://www.bahnindustrie.info/de/presse/pressemitteilungen/bahnindustrie-begruesst-vorstellung-des-infrastrukturplans-als-einstieg-in-den-systemwechsel-mit-hand-und-fuss/
  133. DNV : New standard aims to improve railway sustainability (ISO 22163). 24.01.2024. https://www.dnv.com/news/2024/new-standard-aims-to-improve-railway-sustainability-252333/
  134. TÜV Rheinland : Zertifizierungen im Schienenfahrzeugbau nach EN 15085-2. n.d.. https://www.tuv.com/luxembourg/de/zertifizierungen-im-schienenfahrzeugbau-nach-en-15085-2.html
  135. Deutsche Bahn AG, supplier portal : Herstellerbezogene Produktqualifikation (HPQ). n.d.. https://lieferanten.deutschebahn.com/lieferanten/Bedarfe-der-DB/Qualitaetssicherung/Infrastruktur/Herstellerbezogene-Produktqualifikation-HPQ--8519352
  136. SPECTARIS : The Medtech Industry 2025/26. 2025. https://www.spectaris.de/fileadmin/Content/Medizintechnik/Zahlen-Fakten-Publikationen/spectaris_the_medtech_industry_flyer_2025-26_web.pdf
  137. BVMed : BVMed-Herbstumfrage zur Lage der MedTech-Branche (n=120). 06.10.2026. https://www.bvmed.de/verband/presse/pressemeldungen/bvmed-herbstumfrage-zur-lage-der-medtech-branche-zeigt-steigende-kosten-unternehmen-erwarten-besseren-innovationszugang
  138. EUR-Lex : Verordnung (EU) 2017/745 über Medizinprodukte (MDR), Art. 10 Abs. 9. 05.04.2017. https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32017R0745
  139. EUR-Lex : Verordnung (EU) 2023/607 (Übergangsfristen MDR). 15.03.2023. https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32023R0607
  140. produktion.de (VDMA) : Maschinenbau 2025: Personalabbau setzt sich fort. 19.08.2025. Secondary source (trade press) https://www.produktion.de/wirtschaft/maschinenbau-2025-personalabbau-setzt-sich-fort/1668988
  141. top agrar (VDMA Landtechnik) : Landtechnik-Konjunktur stabilisiert sich vorerst. 10.03.2026. Secondary source (trade press) https://www.topagrar.com/technik/news/landtechnik-konjunktur-stabilisiert-sich-vorerst-20023915.html
  142. Kendrion N.V. : Kendrion to focus entirely on Industrial, sells Automotive business in Europe and US. 12.04.2024. https://www.kendrion.com/de/newsroom/detail/news/kendrion-to-focus-entirely-on-industrial-sells-automotive-business-in-europe-and-us
  143. Kendrion N.V. : Press release FY 2025. 27.02.2026. https://www.kendrion.com/fileadmin/user_upload/Downloads/Press_releases/PR_2026/Q4FY2025_-Press_release_Kendrion_FINAL.pdf
  144. Stabilus SE (EQS-News) : Stabilus bestätigt auf Kapitalmarkttag Ziele bis 2030. 04.06.2025. https://www.boerse-online.de/dpa-afx/eqs-news-stabilus-bestaetigt-auf-kapitalmarkttag-ziele-bis-2030-deutsch-450520.html
  145. Schaeffler AG (EQS-News) : Schaeffler und Neura Robotics starten Technologiepartnerschaft. 04.11.2025. https://www.boerse-online.de/dpa-afx/eqs-news-schaeffler-und-neura-robotics-starten-zukunftsweisende-technologiepartnerschaft-deutsch-481086.html
  146. Humanoid (SKL Robotics) : Humanoid secures landmark deal with Schaeffler to deploy thousands of humanoid robots. 13.05.2026. Partner statement https://thehumanoid.ai/humanoid-secures-landmark-deal-with-schaeffler-to-deploy-thousands-of-humanoid-robots/
  147. Schaeffler AG : Pressemitteilung Hannover Messe 2025 (PEM-Elektrolyse). 01.04.2025. https://www.schaeffler.de/de/news_medien/pressemitteilungen/pressemitteilungen_detail.jsp?id=88087170
  148. Robert Bosch GmbH : Bosch will beim Heizen, Lüften und Kühlen deutlich schneller wachsen als der Markt. 01.08.2025. https://www.bosch-presse.de/pressportal/de/de/bosch-will-beim-heizen-lueften-und-kuehlen-deutlich-schneller-wachsen-als-der-markt-278016.html
  149. MAHLE GmbH : MAHLE entwickelt für Infineon leistungsstarke Elektronik-Kühlung für Rechenzentren. 08.07.2026. https://newsroom.mahle.com/global/media/global_news/2026/07-mahle-develops-high-performance-electronic-cooling-unit-for-infineon-data-center-applications/20260708_mahle_pm_mahle-x-infineon_de.pdf
  150. MAHLE GmbH : Cooling module for stationary battery storage. 15.10.2025. https://newsroom.mahle.com/global/media/global_news/2025/10-stationary-battery-storage/20251015_mahle_pr_cooling-module-for-stationary-battery-storage.pdf
  151. ElringKlinger AG : Hydrogen Technology World Expo 2026: EKPO bringt Brennstoffzellentechnologie in energieintensive Spezialfahrzeuge. 12.10.2026. https://www.elringklinger.de/newsroom/mitteilungen/pressemitteilung/hydrogen-technology-world-expo-2026-ekpo-bringt-brennstoffzellentechnologie-in-energieintensive-spezialfahrzeuge
  152. ElringKlinger AG : Financial Statements 2025 (HGB). 2026. https://elringklinger.de/fileadmin/user_upload/elk-2025-hgb-jahresabschluss-en__2_.pdf
  153. Rheinmetall AG : Verkauf besiegelt: Rheinmetall trennt sich von ziviler Sparte. 03.06.2026. https://www.rheinmetall.com/Rheinmetall%20Group/Presse/News/Documents/2026/06/2026-06-03-verkauf-besiegelt-rheinmetall-trennt-sich-von-ziviler-sparte.pdf
  154. Rheinmetall AG : Rheinmetall opened a new hybrid plant in Szeged, Hungary. 19.12.2025. https://www.rheinmetall.com/en/media/news-watch/news/2025/12/2025-12-19-rheinmetall-opened-a-new-hybrid-plant-in-szeged-hungary
  155. Bosch Rexroth AG : Bosch Rexroth keeps sales stable in 2025 and sees growth prospects in 2026. 21.04.2026. https://www.boschrexroth.com/en/at/company/press/bosch-rexroth-keeps-sales-stable-in-2025-and-sees-growth-prospects-in-2026-38400.html
  156. Bundesministerium der Justiz : § 48 Sektorenverordnung (Qualifizierungssysteme). Current version. https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/sektvo_2016/__48.html
  157. KNDS : Suppliers. n.d.. https://knds.com/en/suppliers
  158. HENSOLDT : Procurement at HENSOLDT. n.d.. https://www.hensoldt.net/company/procurement
  159. Rheinmetall AG : Lieferanten – Downloads (Lieferantendokumente je Tochtergesellschaft). n.d.. https://www.rheinmetall.com/de/lieferanten/download
  160. Bundeswehr / BAAINBw : Vergabe bei der Bundeswehr. n.d.. https://www.bundeswehr.de/de/organisation/ausruestung-baainbw/vergabe
  161. TransnetBW GmbH : Einkauf. n.d.. https://www.transnetbw.de/de/unternehmen/portraet/einkauf
  162. Messe Berlin : Rekorde zum Jubiläum: InnoTrans 2026 zieht erfolgreiche Bilanz. 01.10.2026. https://www.innotrans.de/de/presse/pressemitteilungen/news_39360.html
  163. Messe Berlin : ILA Berlin 2026 sets new standards. June 2026. https://ila-berlin.de/en/press/ila-berlin-2026-sets-new-standards-increased-attendance-and-record-international
  164. Deutsche Messe : Hannover Messe 2026: Industry points the way to a competitive future. April 2026. https://www.messe.de/en/newsroom/press-releases/deutsche-messe-ag/press-release_10304
  165. Solar Promotion / FMB : Abschluss The smarter E Europe 2026. 25.06.2026. https://www.thesmartere.de/pressemeldung/abschluss-the-smarter-e-europe-2026
  166. Messe Düsseldorf : Abschlussbericht MEDICA 2025 und COMPAMED 2025. 20.11.2025. https://www.medica-tradefair.com/en/Media_News/Press/Press_material/Press_Releases/Press_Releases/International_decision-makers_in_the_healthcare_industry_rely_on_MEDICA_2025_and_COMPAMED_2025_in_D%C3%BCsseldorf
  167. E-world energy & water : Starkes Plus bei Ausstellern, Besuchern und Internationalität. 12.02.2026. https://e-world-essen.com/neuigkeiten/starkes-plus-bei-ausstellern-besuchern-und-internationalitaet-e-world-energy-water-im-jubilaeumsjahr-auf-rekordkurs/
  168. NürnbergMesse : Enforce Tac. As of 2026. https://www.enforcetac.com/de-de
  169. AFCEA Bonn e.V. : 39. AFCEA Fachausstellung 2026. May 2026. https://www.afcea.de/news/detail-news/39-afcea-fachausstellung-2026.html
  170. COGES Events : Eurosatory 2026 – Bilanz (Pressemitteilung). 07.07.2026. https://coges.cdn.mediactive-network.net/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/PR-Bilan-Eurosatory-Juillet.pdf
  171. Deutsche Messe : Hannover Messe with new exhibition format: Defense Production Area. 29.10.2025. https://www.hannovermesse.de/en/press/press-releases/hannover-messe/hannover-messe-with-new-exhibition-format-defense-production-area
  172. Deutsche Messe : DSEI Germany: Anspruch als richtungsweisende Plattform für Verteidigung und Sicherheit in Deutschland. 12.03.2026. https://www.messe.de/de/newsroom/pressemitteilungen/deutsche-messe-ag/pressemitteilung_9984
  173. BME / BDSV : SVI-Connect. As of 2026. https://www.svi-connect.com/
  174. Logistik Heute (dpa) : Beschaffung für Defence: BME und BDSV geben Update zu Matchmaking-Plattform. 27.01.2026. Secondary source https://logistik-heute.de/news/beschaffung-fuer-defence-bme-und-bdsv-geben-update-zu-matchmaking-plattform-246653.html
  175. Bundesministerium der Verteidigung : Industrie im Dialog. 2026. https://www.bmvg.de/de/aktuelles/dialog-industrie-staerkung-verteidigung-6081190
  176. Bayern Innovativ : TechHUB SVI. n.d.. https://www.bayern-innovativ.de/leistungen/sicherheit/techhub-svi/
  177. IHK zu Dortmund : Defence.Tech.NRW. n.d.. https://www.ihk.de/dortmund/menue/sicherheit-und-verteidigung/defence-tech-nrw-6956240
  178. e-mobil BW / Transformationswissen BW : Regionale Transformationsnetzwerke. n.d.. https://www.transformationswissen-bw.de/vernetzung/regionale-transformationsnetzwerke
  179. Forrester : The State Of Business Buying, 2026. 21.01.2026. https://www.forrester.com/press-newsroom/forrester-2026-the-state-of-business-buying/
  180. McKinsey & Company : The surprising economics of B2B growth (B2B Pulse 2026). 28.05.2026. https://www.mckinsey.com/capabilities/growth-marketing-and-sales/our-insights/the-surprising-economics-of-b2b-growth-the-new-survival-threshold-and-what-it-takes-to-thrive
  181. 6sense : 2025 Buyer Experience Report. 12.11.2025. Vendor data https://6sense.com/newsroom/the-timeline-for-influencing-b2b-buyers-is-shrinking-insights-from-6senses-2025-buyer-experience-report/
  182. Instantly : Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026. 2026. Vendor data, platform data 2025 https://instantly.ai/cold-email-benchmark-report-2026
  183. Bundesministerium der Justiz : § 7 Gesetz gegen den unlauteren Wettbewerb (UWG). Current version. https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/uwg_2004/__7.html
  184. electrive (BMWi information) : Bund legt milliardenschweren Zukunftsfonds für Autoindustrie auf. 18.08.2021. Secondary source https://www.electrive.net/2021/08/18/bund-legt-milliardenschweren-zukunftsfonds-fuer-autoindustrie-auf/
  185. Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung : Wie der Nordschwarzwald seine Autozulieferer zukunftsfähig macht. 21.06.2024. https://www.fes.de/news/wie-der-nordschwarzwald-seine-autozulieferer-zukunftsfaehig-macht
  186. Förderdatenbank des Bundes : Förderung von regionalen Transformationsnetzwerken der Fahrzeug- und Zulieferindustrie (Bekanntmachung 2021). As of 2025. https://www.foerderdatenbank.de/FDB/Content/DE/Foerderprogramm/Bund/BMWi/bmwe-fahrzeug-zulieferindustrie-865466.html
  187. Förderdatenbank des Bundes : Regionale Transformations-Netzwerke (Modul A). As of 2026. https://www.foerderdatenbank.de/FDB/Content/DE/Foerderprogramm/Bund/BMWi/regionale-transformations-netzwerke-modul-a.html
  188. Umweltpakt Bayern, Förderfibel : Transformationsfonds für bayerische Unternehmen im Umbruch. As of 29.10.2025. https://www.umweltpakt.bayern.de/werkzeuge/foerderfibel/programme/407/
  189. NBank : Produktinformation NTransformation Kfz-Zulieferer. As of 30.05.2023. Status for 2026 not confirmed https://NBank.de/medien/nb-media/Downloads/Programminformation/Produktinformationen/NTransformation-Kfz-Zulieferer.pdf
  190. Land Nordrhein-Westfalen : NRW.BANK.Invest Zukunft. 09.07.2026. https://www.land.nrw/node/25254
  191. IHK Nürnberg für Mittelfranken : BAFA-Programm: Förderung von Unternehmensberatungen für KMU. As of 2026. https://www.ihk-nuernberg.de/ihr-unternehmen/gruendung/coaching-beratungsfoerderung/bafa-programm
  192. EEAS / Rat der EU : European Defence Industry Programme: Council gives final approval. 09.12.2025. https://www.eeas.europa.eu/delegations/ukraine/european-defence-industry-programme-council-gives-final-approval_en
  193. Europäische Kommission, GD DEFIS : Commission continues to strengthen European collaborative defence research and development. 17.12.2025. https://defence-industry-space.ec.europa.eu/commission-continues-strengthen-european-collaborative-defence-research-and-development-additional-2025-12-17_en

amplifa GmbH (2026): Raus aus der Autoabhängigkeit. Diversifikation der deutschen Automobilzulieferer. Secondary analysis, data as of 18. October 2026. Düsseldorf.

PDF

Amplifa: Home · Product · AI SDR Agents · ICP Playbook · About · Book a call · Webinar

Resources: Blog · Sales Glossary · Studies · Guides · Workflows · Tool Comparison · Email Finder · Intent Finder · Lookalike Finder · Tools

Industries: Mechanical Engineering · Medical Technology · Automotive · Chemicals · Electronics · Metal Industry · Plastics · Food · Packaging · Consumer Goods · Energy · Software

Success Stories: Overview

Legal: Imprint · Privacy · Terms